Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The heat that one needs to melt iron is lower than the one to melt gold."

Translation:La varmo kiun oni bezonas por fandi feron estas malpli alta ol tiu por fandi oron.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Fantomius
Fantomius

I always thought it was the other way around, in that gold had the lower melting point.

(I'll have to check!)

Still, it is nice to know how to say such a thing in Esperanto.

Edit: Apparently I was correct. Gold's melting point is around 1063 degrees Celsius, while wrought iron's is around 1482 degrees Celsius.

(Just goes to show you that shouldn't believe everything you read, even if it is written in Esperanto!)

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

Agreed! Duolingo, good at languages- science not so much.

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

You're right.

Sometimes we get so hung up on what's factually correct, that we overlook what's grammatically correct.

So this sentence serves to remind us to consider the correctness of grammar, and not necessarily of the fact itself.

2 years ago

WilliamKwok1
WilliamKwok1

How awesome your are to find out this!

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Grava estas la degeliga varmo. Tio estas malpli alta por oro (12.55 kJ/mol) ol por fero (18.8 kJ/mol). Ĉiukaze Duo malpravas.

1 year ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Mi mis tajpis: 13.8, ne 18.8 por fero.

1 year ago

hellomidnight

So 'alta' can refer to high temperature as well as physical height?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yep -- and voices and notes can be altaj and profundaj as well. Prices can be altaj kaj malaltaj.

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

So 'alta' can refer to high temperature as well as physical height?

That's a good question.

I think "malpli alta" in this case refers to "nivelo" ("level") which can use "alta/malalta" to signify higher and lower levels of itself. (The word "level/nivelo" is often left off when referring to amounts such as temperature or loudness.)

So, technically, "alta" can refer to a high temperature level.

2 years ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

Shouldn't it be 'ke'

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

No.

ke is used to connect complete thoughts. It can't be used when "that" is part of the second clause, grammatically. In this case, "that" is working like a pronoun.

  • The temperature THAT one needs is...

This means:

  • One needs a temperature.
  • The temperature is...

"That" takes the place of the word "temperature"... so we use "kiun".

5 months ago

donaldo_zouras

That is a tricky use of the accusative. Even after reading through it and your explanation, I am sure I will get this wrong in the future.

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

The tricky part is not the accusative, but recognizing that you need a "relative pronoun" there (kiu) and not a simple conjunction (ke). We actually make the same distinction in English:

"Relative pronouns are similar to conjunctions in that they provide a link between a clause and the balance of the sentence. The difference from a conjunctions is that a relative pronoun doesn't just bring attention to the clause. The relative pronoun actually plays the role of a noun in the clause."

5 months ago