1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating with a plastic f…

"I am eating with a plastic fork."

Translation:Jem plastikowym widelcem.

April 16, 2016

8 Comments


Martynek96

Ja mialem "Ja jem z plastikowym widelcem" . Dlaczego to nie było poprawne?


mihxal

Because nobody says "z" to express using some tool. "Z" means "with" only in sense "together with" (accompanying). To express using some tool/instrument you should use Instrumental without any preposition like in the sentence above.


Jakob174045

One Lingot for you, both for explaining and for answering in English even though the question was in Polish :)


Martynek96

Thanks so much!!!


JHeaven

Is there a distinction between sztućcem and widelcem for fork?


Jellei

"sztućcem" (Instrumental of "sztuciec", usually used in plural: "sztućce") is a piece of cutlery. So it's not a synonym of a fork, as a spoon and a knife also can easily be meant by that word.


Jellei

If you use something as an 'instrument', there is no "z", just Instrumental without any preposition.

Saying "Jem z plastikowym widelcem" would mean that the plastic fork is sitting next to you, eating as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.