"I am eating with a plastic fork."

Translation:Jem plastikowym widelcem.

April 16, 2016

8 Comments


Martynek96

Ja mialem "Ja jem z plastikowym widelcem" . Dlaczego to nie było poprawne?

April 16, 2016

mihxal

Because nobody says "z" to express using some tool. "Z" means "with" only in sense "together with" (accompanying). To express using some tool/instrument you should use Instrumental without any preposition like in the sentence above.

April 16, 2016

Martynek96

Thanks so much!!!

April 18, 2016

Jakob174045

One Lingot for you, both for explaining and for answering in English even though the question was in Polish :)

February 19, 2018

JHeaven

Is there a distinction between sztućcem and widelcem for fork?

March 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"sztućcem" (Instrumental of "sztuciec", usually used in plural: "sztućce") is a piece of cutlery. So it's not a synonym of a fork, as a spoon and a knife also can easily be meant by that word.

March 11, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Why no z?

January 22, 2019

Jellei
Mod

If you use something as an 'instrument', there is no "z", just Instrumental without any preposition.

Saying "Jem z plastikowym widelcem" would mean that the plastic fork is sitting next to you, eating as well.

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.