1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu verras bientôt que j'ai r…

"Tu verras bientôt que j'ai raison."

Translation:You will soon see that I am right.

January 23, 2013

7 Comments


pedroivodantas

i think they should also accept "you'll see soon that i have reason".


Persikov

Don't think so... that French sentence means "to be right/correct". "I have reason" is not even English except if followed to a "to" phrase, i.e., "I have reason to believe you are lying".


n6zs

The expression, "avoir raison", is viewed as a single translation unit which means "to be right". If you try to translate it word-by-word, its meaning is lost. This should not be confused with "having a reason" or a "reason to believe", etc.


CvetelinaH

i think that j'ai raison = je suis correct is it right?


lazouave

I am right = J'ai raison

Je suis correct does not mean "I am right" but something like "I am proper / polite" :)


KaptianKaos8

Tu verra bientôt que j'aie raison. What's wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.