"Fi sy biau'r rhein."

Translation:I own these.

April 17, 2016

3 Comments


drwsbychan

For 'i own these', can you say dw i'n biau'r rhein?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You could, but it's not as correct as 'fi sy biau rhein' since the full emphatic sentence in English would 'It's me who owns these' or 'These are mine'.

April 17, 2016

AngharadHafod

Biau, as I was taught, is one of those select group of verbs which is not really (at least, in origin) a verb, along with eisiau and angen. So "yn biau" can never be correct.

April 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.