1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. Il pomodoro è una frutta!

ironwoman358

Il pomodoro è una frutta!

Anyone else bothered by the fact that they have the tomato as a vegetable? Not that all of the sentences make the most sense (I eat a bear...), but this is just false.

January 23, 2013

46 Comments


Anonimo13

By the way, in italian the correct sentence would be "Il pomodoro è un frutto"


AdrianaLus

Sorry but, why is it frutto and not frutta? :( I'm confused now


Anonimo13

Because "frutta" refers to the food in general. "Un frutto" is the single physical object, you can't say "una frutta" (tho in some region it's used, but it's dialectal). The example doesn't fit perfectly, but frutto : frutta = coin : money. So you can say "la frutta" (the money), but not "le frutte" (the moneys) nor "una frutta" (a money). You can say "il frutto" (one coin) and "i frutti" (the coins). I hope I was clear enough


professorclee

If we say, "the tomato is a fruit," it seems that "frutta" would apply though, since we are talking not about the tomato as a single object but as part of the category of fruit in general, not a single physical object but belonging to the larger family. Non è vero?


imeldacook

I would agree with this although many people think of it as a vegetable.


AdrianaLus

Yes! Very clear, thank you!


Marhad

because Italian for fruit is la frutta. It's a separate noun and isn't therefore influenced by il pomodoro being masculine.


gabelevi

This is actually a complex issue. Technically speaking, yes, it is a fruit. However, people traditionally spoke about tomatoes as vegetables. There was even a court case about this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nix_v._Hedden


Sermanther

If it really is a complex issue, Duolingo should just make us translate "il pomodoro è un frutto o una verdura?"


jesslc

Botanically speaking quite a few vegetables are really fruits - tomatoes, eggplants, squash, peppers for example. Mushrooms are typically considered a vegetable even though botanically speaking they're not even a plant.

Duolingo's probably going by a culinary definition of fruit and vegetables - which considering that's the most likely situation that most of us will use the food words in, I don't think that's a problem.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetable#Terminology


bartsnel

I don't think we're suppose to think about the meaning of the sentences, just the translation. After all, we've been eating bears and seen reading monkeys and that didn't seem to bother anyone.


nicodamus

The issue would be if it's either "una frutta" or "una verdura". It is always understood that it is "un frutto" and "un vegetale".


gajonauta

Botanically speaking, tomatoes are fruit. However, in terms of culinary, they're considered vegetables.


memoi

"Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad."


TheGandalf

Sono molto d'accordo.


jackpady

If we're getting strict, bananas are berries. Why can't we have that to translate?


ZemnianGnome

Bananas are actually herbs - they're part of the ginger family. Along with Birds of Paradise (and Amy Pond, I suppose).


andritta

i always loved 'the water is in the sugar'


Connor_devonish

L'acqua è nel lo zucchero - is that the right way to say it??


GiulioNotGuilio

No, the right way would be: L'acqua è nello zucchero. But makes more sense that the sugar is in the water: "Lo zucchero è nell'acqua". Wanna laugh ?I am Italian, but there are so many errors in Duolingo Italian that I am not able to pass the lock sessions :P


pilpilon

when you have sugar in the water it is a good thing and you could drink sweet water when you have water in the sugar it is a bad thing as sugar gets all lumpy and you could not take it out of the jar.


bob.s.frank

That's not an error! Saying "The water is in the sugar" is not a problem because it's certainly possible! I don't think that counts as an error. If the other problems that you had in the lock sessions were like that, I just don't think you were really trying.


Connor_devonish

That is quite scary considering I'm learning this language from scratch. I'd also wish they would explain. The grammar more - only reason I can work out conjunctions etc. Is because I did 10 years of French at school, otherwise I would have no clue


andritta

seriously? I am half-italian and wanted to improve my skills, so maybe it's not the best way to do it :P


barBi.s

I agree with you, but the most important thing here is to improve your Italian, not your botanical knowledge.


1polyglot

tomatoes bear seeds which meets the definition of fruit


bob.s.frank

Well, it doesn't really matter, and no one will be using Duolingo as a reference (ex. "I know the tomato is a vegetable because Duolingo says so!") so I don't think it really matters. If you really think that's incorrect you should report it as "The English sentence is nonsensical" :)


OKAshley

in culinary terms the tomato is a vegetable, maybe that's why.


Italian.Ice

Yes, a tomato is a fruit. When Christopher Colombus came to the Americas, he named them "pomodori," or " golden fruit."


GiulioNotGuilio

Si è vero. Mind the accent on "to be " verb or it will be translated as "and". Remember: He is John (Lui è John), He and John (Lui e John). So the accent is fundamental or you'll get it all wrong :)


barBi.s

You are right, but if (s)he is not Italian, (s)he may not be able to type that letter.


mangoHero1

Sì, è vero. Mind the accent on the "yes" word or it will be translated as oneself. :)


jbclements

Why can't a tomato be both a fruit and a vegetable? I see nothing wrong with this.


jesslc

Humans like to classify things. :)


monkey4blue

True. A fruit-table. I don't know how to say that in italian though haha


DadaHua

It should be changed .... as you said it: because "this is just false". If a dolphin can be regarded in its right species category i.e. mammal and not by appearance i.e. a fish ("The dolphin is not a fish."), why than the tomato couldn't?


robertwarriner

giusto - non e una verdura


iinsieme

Hi there! I have created this page to share the grammar rules that Duolingo doesn't explain. Follow, share, collaborate, and keep practising at Duolingo! Impariamo insieme l'italiano! =)

https://www.facebook.com/imparandoinsieme


[deactivated user]

    Botanically speaking, a tomato is a fruit; that is what the post was about. The same holds good for an avocado. However, all over the world these fruits are generally regarded as vegetables in cookery books and also in diet rules.


Andre103256

    Only people who don’t realize that all fruits are also vegetables, being parts of plants

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.