1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want seven oranges."

"I want seven oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau saith oren.

April 17, 2016

8 Comments


ElizaSnow1

Why is it oren instead of orennau for this sentence?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

In Welsh numbers use the singular form of the noun.


ElizaSnow1

I never would have guessed that, thanks!


Fenella_23

It mentions rules like this in the tips/course notes. If you go to the website version of duolingo instead of the app you can find tips for each section of the course


RichardCym

If I click the tip for Oranges it even shows Orenau as an option. Is it wrong here just because there's a number involved instead of 'some oranges'?


ibisc

The pop-up hints are not context-sensitive. In some patterns the plural form would be used, but after numbers the singular noun is used.


ElaineBeyn

Why is oranges - Oren. I understood the plural is orenau which I put. Please explain.


ibisc

See rmcode's earlier answer to the same point.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.