1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ciao, come stai?"

"Ciao, come stai?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

January 23, 2013

23 Comments


Biochemistry

"Hello, how is the northern unit of dry measurement?" ;)


JorgedeEsesarte

I thoght the same...


jeporcher

Weird way to say "come stai".


I_Hersey

Can ciao also mean hey? I tried it and it said I was wrong, but could it?


TheBareBears

There's a different word for "hey". "Hey" in Italian is "Ehi". So no, ciao can't also mean "hey".


Bellaaaax3

What is more common in daily conversations? Ehi or ciao?


marc.libra

And when do you use 'tu sei' and 'tu stai', bothing meaning you are ? In fact, what is the big difference between stare and essere ?


Schynd

You'll have to learn it on the go. You normally use "essere" for permanent features ("tu sei spagnolo") and "stare" for temporary states ("stai triste oggi?"). But of course you'll find exceptions to this rule.


marc.libra

I have heared that also come sta (so without the i) is correct, is that true and when is that used then ?


giovanna60615

"Come sta" would be the third person singular, "he", "she" , or the formal "you". "Stai" is the familiar form, used with "tu".


frankmazuca

would i say "Ciao, come voi state?" for hello, how are you (plural)?


sandraycb

I think "ciao, come state?" would be better because most of the time we don't use pronouns since the form of the verb already tells the pronoun we mean


stevami

The talking machine is so bad I started writing fuul sentences


ErlendKamr

How about that. A normal freaking sentence.


anne_blythe

What does come mean? It's very confusing


RaviOnline

"come" means "how".

It's easier to remember if you're coming from another Latin language as they sound very similar: "como" in Spanish, "comment" (pronounced as co-mon) in French.


Rockall

In French:  'how' = comment  'as'/'like' = comme

In Spanish: 'how' = cómo  'as'/'like' = como (without the accent)

You can see from the similarities that in their ancestor language Latin, both 'how' and 'like' descended from the SAME word for both concepts - and later split into two different words (just like we have in English).

Italian, being much closer to Latin in this respect, never developed a separate word for the two concepts like Spanish and French (and English) have, so it just uses 'come' for both!


temetimo

How is "stai" pronounced? it sounds like she is saying "sai"


zlucien

hey=ciao, it did not accept this?!


leonardinh1

molto bene! e tu? :)


msaradj

well i never seen this on my lesson so far :(


3000letters

In " Fai come vuoi" come is translated "AS" in " Come stai " it is translated "HOW"

SO come 'how' you are is correct also?


ExSquaredOver2

So I guess "stare" is the equivalent of "estar" in Spanish.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.