"Ciao, come stai?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

January 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biochemistry

"Hello, how is the northern unit of dry measurement?" ;)


JorgedeEsesarte

I thoght the same...


jeporcher

Weird way to say "come stai".


marc.libra

And when do you use 'tu sei' and 'tu stai', bothing meaning you are ? In fact, what is the big difference between stare and essere ?


Schynd

You'll have to learn it on the go. You normally use "essere" for permanent features ("tu sei spagnolo") and "stare" for temporary states ("stai triste oggi?"). But of course you'll find exceptions to this rule.


I_Hersey

Can ciao also mean hey? I tried it and it said I was wrong, but could it?


ExSquaredOver2

So I guess "stare" is the equivalent of "estar" in Spanish.


marc.libra

I have heared that also come sta (so without the i) is correct, is that true and when is that used then ?


giovanna60615

"Come sta" would be the third person singular, "he", "she" , or the formal "you". "Stai" is the familiar form, used with "tu".


frankmazuca

would i say "Ciao, come voi state?" for hello, how are you (plural)?


sandraycb

I think "ciao, come state?" would be better because most of the time we don't use pronouns since the form of the verb already tells the pronoun we mean


stevami

The talking machine is so bad I started writing fuul sentences


temetimo

How is "stai" pronounced? it sounds like she is saying "sai"


Du4t2HMS

you prbly worked it out for yourself after 6 years here 's my rispuesta : the st like stay and the ai like myself , i .


leonardinh1

molto bene! e tu? :)


msaradj

well i never seen this on my lesson so far :(


3000letters

In " Fai come vuoi" come is translated "AS" in " Come stai " it is translated "HOW"

SO come 'how' you are is correct also?


ErlendKamr

How about that. A normal freaking sentence.


Gabriele107222

The translation for 'ciao' shoul be hi as well as hallo. I do not see any difference between these two words.


SenorPacoLoreto

Why isn't "hello" acceptable for "ciao"?


Du4t2HMS

[“Ehi, come stai?” e come vuoi che io ti risponda? Ha realmente valore per te la mia risposta?] found this bit of poetry on https://www.fmtech.it/diario/ciao-come-stai/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.