"Ciao, come stai?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

January 23, 2013

25 Comments


Biochemistry

"Hello, how is the northern unit of dry measurement?" ;)

June 28, 2013

JorgedeEsesarte

I thoght the same...

April 10, 2014

jeporcher

Weird way to say "come stai".

January 23, 2013

I_Hersey

Can ciao also mean hey? I tried it and it said I was wrong, but could it?

December 2, 2013

TheBareBears

There's a different word for "hey". "Hey" in Italian is "Ehi". So no, ciao can't also mean "hey".

September 20, 2014

Bellaaaax3

What is more common in daily conversations? Ehi or ciao?

February 24, 2018

marc.libra

And when do you use 'tu sei' and 'tu stai', bothing meaning you are ? In fact, what is the big difference between stare and essere ?

February 22, 2014

Schynd

You'll have to learn it on the go. You normally use "essere" for permanent features ("tu sei spagnolo") and "stare" for temporary states ("stai triste oggi?"). But of course you'll find exceptions to this rule.

September 23, 2014

Berto29441

Exceptions...in fact you can say "come stai oggi", but NOT "come stai triste oggi" (=come sei triste oggi")

October 18, 2017

marc.libra

I have heared that also come sta (so without the i) is correct, is that true and when is that used then ?

February 22, 2014

giovanna60615

"Come sta" would be the third person singular, "he", "she" , or the formal "you". "Stai" is the familiar form, used with "tu".

August 2, 2014

frankmazuca

would i say "Ciao, come voi state?" for hello, how are you (plural)?

September 16, 2014

sandraycb

I think "ciao, come state?" would be better because most of the time we don't use pronouns since the form of the verb already tells the pronoun we mean

October 4, 2014

stevami

The talking machine is so bad I started writing fuul sentences

September 23, 2014

anne_blythe

What does come mean? It's very confusing

March 19, 2014

RaviOnline

"come" means "how".

It's easier to remember if you're coming from another Latin language as they sound very similar: "como" in Spanish, "comment" (pronounced as co-mon) in French.

October 28, 2014

Rockall

In French:  'how' = comment  'as'/'like' = comme

In Spanish: 'how' = cómo  'as'/'like' = como (without the accent)

You can see from the similarities that in their ancestor language Latin, both 'how' and 'like' descended from the SAME word for both concepts - and later split into two different words (just like we have in English).

Italian, being much closer to Latin in this respect, never developed a separate word for the two concepts like Spanish and French (and English) have, so it just uses 'come' for both!

January 30, 2017

Berto29441

Yes because "the same word" was quomodo = in which (=quo) manner (=modo), later on reduced in quomo: so I. didn't find reason to split in two words

October 18, 2017

temetimo

How is "stai" pronounced? it sounds like she is saying "sai"

August 29, 2014

zlucien

hey=ciao, it did not accept this?!

September 12, 2014

leonardinh1

molto bene! e tu? :)

August 15, 2015

msaradj

well i never seen this on my lesson so far :(

November 20, 2015

3000letters

In " Fai come vuoi" come is translated "AS" in " Come stai " it is translated "HOW"

SO come 'how' you are is correct also?

April 20, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

So I guess "stare" is the equivalent of "estar" in Spanish.

April 22, 2016

ErlendKamr

How about that. A normal freaking sentence.

April 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.