1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Have you got up? Yes."

"Have you got up? Yes."

Translation:Dych chi wedi codi? Ydw.

April 17, 2016

6 Comments


crush

Is "do" not used for "yes" in the past tense?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

dych chi wedi is not strictly speaking the past tense and the 'yes' in most of Wales is 'ydw' however in parts of North Wales, 'do' is used and is accepted on the course


crush

Ah, ok, in Say Something in Welsh (north course) we've been using "do". Thanks for clearing that up.


[deactivated user]

    I just offered "do" and was marked wrong. Would I be safer to use 'ydw' every time?


Ash473779

    Can you also use "wyt ti" instead of "dych chi" here?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.