"Have you got up? Yes."

Translation:Dych chi wedi codi? Ydw.

April 17, 2016

6 Comments


crush

Is "do" not used for "yes" in the past tense?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

dych chi wedi is not strictly speaking the past tense and the 'yes' in most of Wales is 'ydw' however in parts of North Wales, 'do' is used and is accepted on the course

April 17, 2016

crush

Ah, ok, in Say Something in Welsh (north course) we've been using "do". Thanks for clearing that up.

April 19, 2016

Hatakend

I just offered "do" and was marked wrong. Would I be safer to use 'ydw' every time?

October 3, 2016

Ash473779

Can you also use "wyt ti" instead of "dych chi" here?

July 11, 2016

HerrArbo

yes

November 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.