"I hope that we are right."

Translation:Gobeithio 'n bod ni'n iawn.

April 17, 2016

2 Comments


crush

Why is there a 'n after gobeithio?

April 17, 2016

ibisc

A shortening of ein (our). The pronoun before the bod/mod/fod is often left out, or it may be shortened following a vowel.

  • Dw i'n gobeithio ('n/ein) bod ni'n iawn - I hope that we are right
  • Gobeithio (ei) fod e'n dod - Hopefully, he is coming
  • Gobeithio ('n/ein) bod ni'n ymadael yn fuan - Hopefully, we are leaving soon.
  • Dyn ni'n gobeithio ('ch/eich) bod chi wedi mwynhau'r ddrama - We hope that you have enjoyed the play.

In the example sentence there should be no gap between gobeithio and 'n. If it is meant to mean 'I hope...' then dw i'n gobeithio... is clearer than just gobeithio....

April 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.