"Kiedy są wakacje?"

Translation:When are the summer holidays?

April 17, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitStrudel

How about When are your holidays? Context allows the possessive to be dropped, is that right?


Jellei

Not here, really. "Wakacje" is a set period of time common for all schools. It isn't about when are you actually going for your own holidays.

I mean, it can be, but not in such a vague sentence.


ADJD4

Hi, person whose name and picture I can't see on the app, I'm not sure I'm able to reply to your comment (about "American holidays = Christmas") on the app either, I think I might have to make a new comment.

I believe 'święta' is the Polish word that corresponds to that sense of English 'holidays' - as in the phrase 'wesołych świąt' ~ 'happy holidays (merry Christmas)' (Christmas specifically is actually 'Boże Narodzenie' (not sure if it should be capitalised) ~ something like 'God's birth' literally). Marek, please correct any of this if I seem to have misunderstood anything.


Jellei

Yes, if you do mean "holy days", that's "święta" :) I'd say that for 80% "Święta" = "Christmas", and for 20% it may mean "Easter". Of course if one is coming soon, then the context makes it clear.

Nope, everything seems fine about your comment :)


daylamay2

Sounds like Dutch 'vakatie'


Majoras_master

Is this like the American holidays = Christmas, or is the sentence actually referring to several different vacations?


Jellei

The term mostly refers to the summer holidays/vacations, as in the 'break from school/uni'. Winter break is called "ferie zimowe" ('ferie' is usually enough), Christmas and Easter breaks would usually be called "przerwa świąteczna" or "ferie świąteczne", there are also times known as "długi weekend" (a long weekend).

"wakacje" is also used for a trip that you take, espacially during the summer. "urlop" can also be used, but it technically means time off from your job.


Anna127692

The english translation is ackward


KeithAllan5

Vacation as a word is not used in English outside of the U.S. We don't say "I'm going on vacation", we say " I'm going on holiday"


Stefan411810

There is a slight difference of usage between American and British. Can you use wakacje for a vacation that does not correspond to a summer break from school. In American usage, holiday refers to a celebration; Christmas, New Year's Eve, etc


Jellei

No. Frankly, "wakacje" would rarely be even used outside of Summer vacations.


Jellei

"wakacje" is a plurale tantum word, it has no singular.


bluebird998042

bad translation, in French it would translate this way, quand sont les vacances, plural.....


froisea

Wouldn't it be better translate is as 'when are the holidays' to avoid confusion about it being a plural?


Jellei

Well, "holidays" are ambiguous because it easily can refer to "święta", so either Christmas or (less often) Easter.

Singular "vacation" may be confusing, but I believe that's just how it's used in English. "wakacje" almost certainly refer to the summer vacation (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summer_vacation).


JanKLinde

If that's the case, why don't you make "When are the summer holidays?" the main translation? "When is the summer vacation?" would also be possible, but that's hardly used outside the US. "Summer break" is another common expression (also in the US). But just "vacation" makes me (and probably many other learners) think that "wakacje" is the general Polish word for holidays/vacations.


Jellei

I think it's a good idea, let's try it. "summer holidays" it is :)


KeithAllan5

I wrote "when's the vacation " and it's not allowed. Maybe it should de allowed as It's a common colloquialisation.


Jellei

Yeah, this used to be accepted automatically (I think) and now it's not. Added (manually) now.


KordOmelian

I said, "When is vacation?" and it was rejected.


JanKLinde

This noun just needs an article, unless you say "on vacation".

P.S. I'm still hoping for an answer to my comment above...


Jellei

Thanks for reminder, I replied ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.