"Kiedy wakacje?"

Translation:When is the vacation?

April 17, 2016

13 Comments


daylamay2

Sounds like Dutch 'vakatie'

April 17, 2016

Mandiras

Is this like the American holidays = Christmas, or is the sentence actually referring to several different vacations?

February 11, 2017

Jellei

The term mostly refers to the summer holidays/vacations, as in the 'break from school/uni'. Winter break is called "ferie zimowe" ('ferie' is usually enough), Christmas and Easter breaks would usually be called "przerwa świąteczna" or "ferie świąteczne", there are also times known as "długi weekend" (a long weekend).

"wakacje" is also used for a trip that you take, espacially during the summer. "urlop" can also be used, but it technically means time off from your job.

February 11, 2017

ADJD4

Hi, person whose name and picture I can't see on the app, I'm not sure I'm able to reply to your comment (about "American holidays = Christmas") on the app either, I think I might have to make a new comment.

I believe 'święta' is the Polish word that corresponds to that sense of English 'holidays' - as in the phrase 'wesołych świąt' ~ 'happy holidays (merry Christmas)' (Christmas specifically is actually 'Boże Narodzenie' (not sure if it should be capitalised) ~ something like 'God's birth' literally). Marek, please correct any of this if I seem to have misunderstood anything.

January 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes, if you do mean "holy days", that's "święta" :) I'd say that for 80% "Święta" = "Christmas", and for 20% it may mean "Easter". Of course if one is coming soon, then the context makes it clear.

Nope, everything seems fine about your comment :)

January 3, 2018

mitStrudel

How about When are your holidays? Context allows the possessive to be dropped, is that right?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

Not here, really. "Wakacje" is a set period of time common for all schools. It isn't about when are you actually going for your own holidays.

I mean, it can be, but not in such a vague sentence.

April 11, 2017

Stefan411810

There is a slight difference of usage between American and British. Can you use wakacje for a vacation that does not correspond to a summer break from school. In American usage, holiday refers to a celebration; Christmas, New Year's Eve, etc

January 30, 2018

Jellei

No. Frankly, "wakacje" would rarely be even used outside of Summer vacations.

February 1, 2018

HarveyPenf1

why not jest?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

"wakacje" is a plurale tantum word, it has no singular.

September 2, 2018

bluebird998042

bad translation, in French it would translate this way, quand sont les vacances, plural.....

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.