"The girl eats bread."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst Brot.

January 23, 2013

19 Comments


Neroli

This gender thing is difficult. How can Madchen be neuter when it means girl?

March 5, 2013

sherryli1119

yes I want to ask as well!!! Why Madchen is neutral????

March 20, 2013

josefkhen

Because the suffix -chen (meaning little) always makes the noun neuter. The base noun is Ma[umlaut]d, which to my knowledge is obsolete.

June 3, 2013

oddbean

I keep getting confused between isst and esse, and when to use them.

February 4, 2013

Niniel28b

Isst is when it's either second person singular "you" (du) or third person singular "he" (er) or "she" (sie) or "it" (es) does it. Esse is when it's first person singular. In other words " I " (ich)

ich esse

du isst

er/sie/es isst


wir essen

ihr esst

sie/Sie essen

June 16, 2013

chanth.S

Thanks

March 19, 2014

AllyWolf1

Thanks alot

March 20, 2014

hassijr

Thanks

March 23, 2014

vishu7997

Thanks

April 8, 2015

thefuturebabe

Why is it "Die Frau" but its "Das Mädchen" ?? are they not both feminine?

January 26, 2014

HeitorAlthmann

Because as @josefkhen:

"Because the suffix -chen (meaning little) always makes the noun neuter. The base noun is Ma[umlaut]d, which to my knowledge is obsolete."

February 9, 2014

tkrspeer

with the word 'Brot' is the 'R' rolled off the tongue like in spanish or is it more in the back of the throat? it is a little difficult to decipher.

January 24, 2013

oddbean

I initially learned it the first way (not a heavy roll, more front of the mouth though), many years ago in German class, I have since discovered that in German, there are many different accents, and the back of the throat pronunciation differing from front might be a regional thing depending on where the person saying it is from in Germany. Please correct me if I'm wrong, any else that see this.

February 4, 2013

bjsatola

Sounds reasonable. I know some people from Bremen and they roll the "r" sound slightly when saying Bremen, but it only seems to be a local (regional) pronunciation as far as I can tell.

December 18, 2013

LesleyFatk

How do get umlauts on nexus 7 keyboard

February 2, 2014

vsharma5

Hold down the letter you want an umlaut on and it should give you options

February 16, 2014

allenherlambang

I'm confused with der/die/das. When are we using those words?

August 22, 2014

glordan

I think der is masculine, die is feminine and das is neutral.

October 11, 2014

Hass2004

3zw4xtyhuj

October 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.