"She needs a man."

Translation:Ona potrzebuje mężczyzny.

April 17, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjsoda

Nie, ona to niezależna kobieta. (Did I write that right?)


Vengir

I'm with mihxal here. This sounds okay to me, although personally I would also drop „ona” completely. Tadjanow's proposition is also good, but not the only one correct.


tadjanow

I disagree with mixhal here, as we don't really use the "[noun] to [noun]" construction with personal pronouns (at least it doesn't sound right to me). You would rather say "ona jest niezależną kobietą".


akatsukiaashish

She doesn't need a man! She's a strong woman!


VladTepesX

The comment section isn't as toxic as I thought it would be - partial kudos :D


BobbiKS

I'm lost. Why mezczyzny and not mezczyne?


Jellei

The verb "potrzebować" needs Genitive, i.e. "mężczyzny".

There's a possibility that you could hear "potrzebuje mężczyznę" because some people make the mistake of using Accusative after "potrzebować". That is, however, a mistake.


Matthew_Phelps

Does the -ować infinitive ending always yield root + uj + personal ending? Or does it sometimes include uj and sometimes not?


Jellei

Well, the first two that came to my mind included -uj-, but the third one (chować = to hide something) - not. So sometimes not.


Maria403723

This sentence is so 1950s...


Jules1293

It's just a sentence damn


monteirorogerio

Say "potrzebujesz mężczyzny" to a woman and you are dead! Lol!!!


FleurBrighton

Why do you use the genitive of "mężczyzna" here?


Vengir

Some verbs need their object to be in genitive. It's not a rule, but at least some of them express that something is missing.


ChewaaiMee

Why can't I say 'Ona potrzebuje człowieka?' They asked for 'a man' and not 'a husband' or is there something I'm missing?


Vengir

If you know another Slavic language, then it might seem confusing to you, but Polish has separate words for a man (mężczyzna) and a husband (mąż). Similarly, there are also separate words for a woman (kobieta) and a wife (żona).

In contexts where you could replace "man" with someone, perhaps „człowiek” might be a better translation.


Jellei

"człowiek" may be synonymous with "mężczyzna" when you're talking about a specific male person, but in such a sentence it sounds as if she wasn't human herself but she needed a human.


peter138415

Potrzebuje can be written in two ways by the introduction of the slightly different e at the end of the word Potrzebuj(e) Why is this and what does it mean ?? please


alik1989

Potrzebuję - I need

Potrzebuje - He/she/it needs


peter138415

Thanks for clarifying this


Vengir

Just a little note: even Polish people sometimes make mistakes when writing Polish. There are many verbs that have the -ę ending in the first person and -e in the third, but some people write both with -e. So when dealing with casual writing, it's best to understand the context. The good thing is that the reverse doesn't happen.


peter138415

I will bear this in mind. Grammar is my most terrifying enemy and I make mistake after mistake


fluffycloudbunny

As a native Polish speaker, this seems very off. Mężczyzny means something belongs to a guy. Like mężczyzny pies means a man's dog.

Wouldn't ona potrzebuje mężczyzne be more correct?


Vengir

W standardowej polszczyźnie niektóre czasowniki przyjmują dopełnienie w dopełniaczu zamiast bierniku. „Potrzebować” jest jednym z nich. Stąd „mężczyzny”, nie „mężczyznę”. Na co dzień zdarza się mi o tym zapominać i użyć biernika, ale w starannych wypowiedziach trzymam się dopełniacza.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.