"She needs a man."

Translation:Ona potrzebuje mężczyzny.

April 17, 2016

24 Comments


kjsoda

Nie, ona to niezależna kobieta. (Did I write that right?)

April 17, 2016

mihxal

yes, you did

April 17, 2016

Vengir

I'm with mihxal here. This sounds okay to me, although personally I would also drop „ona” completely. Tadjanow's proposition is also good, but not the only one correct.

April 17, 2016

tadjanow

I'm a bit surprised at your reply. Do you agree that you wouldn't say e.g. "Ja to mężczyzna." or "Ty to kobieta." (which sounds like caveman talk to me) but rather "Jestem mężczyzną" or "Jesteś kobietą"? I believe it's the same situation here.

April 17, 2016

immery

In my personal opinion : Ja, ty, my, Wy - cannot be used with "to" (in a meaning we are discussing)

but on, ona, ono, oni, one - not pretty but very possible in common speaking.

Also I don't like an idea of "caveman speaking" being applied to the way people speak - I am sorry that people who speak Polish mixed with Ukrainian or Russian because they stayed on the other side of border sound "caveman" to you.

April 17, 2016

Vengir

Normally, not. In written language I would rather reword it, but there is a possibility that someone might slip in spoken when trying to do an emphasis. This is not pretty (as this argument existing in the first place proves), but I can get the meaning just fine. I would still advise using your or mine proposition instead.

April 17, 2016

Emwue

While I agree it is stylistically 'not-cool', as far as I know there is no grammatical rule that would forbid such a construction. There are some examples of using 'równoważnik zdania' like that: "On to nie on.", "Ona to nie ptak." i "A ja to co? Pies?!" frequently shortened to "A ja to pies?!", so it is not like it truly doesn't exist in Polish – it is just rare, so it sounds odd/wrong. ;-)

April 17, 2016

tadjanow

I disagree with mixhal here, as we don't really use the "[noun] to [noun]" construction with personal pronouns (at least it doesn't sound right to me). You would rather say "ona jest niezależną kobietą".

April 17, 2016

akatsukiaashish

She doesn't need a man! She's a strong woman!

March 15, 2018

BobbiKS

I'm lost. Why mezczyzny and not mezczyne?

December 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The verb "potrzebować" needs Genitive, i.e. "mężczyzny".

There's a possibility that you could hear "potrzebuje mężczyznę" because some people make the mistake of using Accusative after "potrzebować". That is, however, a mistake.

December 7, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Does the -ować infinitive ending always yield root + uj + personal ending? Or does it sometimes include uj and sometimes not?

July 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, the first two that came to my mind included -uj-, but the third one (chować = to hide something) - not. So sometimes not.

July 22, 2017

FleurBrighton

Why do you use the genitive of "mężczyzna" here?

November 14, 2016

Vengir

Some verbs need their object to be in genitive. It's not a rule, but at least some of them express that something is missing.

November 14, 2016

LICA98

what about człowieka

May 4, 2018

ChewaaiMee

Why can't I say 'Ona potrzebuje człowieka?' They asked for 'a man' and not 'a husband' or is there something I'm missing?

June 7, 2018

Vengir

If you know another Slavic language, then it might seem confusing to you, but Polish has separate words for a man (mężczyzna) and a husband (mąż). Similarly, there are also separate words for a woman (kobieta) and a wife (żona).

In contexts where you could replace "man" with someone, perhaps „człowiek” might be a better translation.

June 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"człowiek" may be synonymous with "mężczyzna" when you're talking about a specific male person, but in such a sentence it sounds as if she wasn't human herself but she needed a human.

June 7, 2018

peter138415

Potrzebuje can be written in two ways by the introduction of the slightly different e at the end of the word Potrzebuj(e) Why is this and what does it mean ?? please

April 4, 2019

alik1989

Potrzebuję - I need

Potrzebuje - He/she/it needs

April 4, 2019

peter138415

Thanks for clarifying this

April 4, 2019

Vengir

Just a little note: even Polish people sometimes make mistakes when writing Polish. There are many verbs that have the -ę ending in the first person and -e in the third, but some people write both with -e. So when dealing with casual writing, it's best to understand the context. The good thing is that the reverse doesn't happen.

April 4, 2019

peter138415

I will bear this in mind. Grammar is my most terrifying enemy and I make mistake after mistake

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.