1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui suona forte."

"Lui suona forte."

Translation:He plays loudly.

January 23, 2013

17 Comments


silkwarrior

Could this also be translated as "he sounds strong" ?

As in you speak to some guy on the phone and he sounds touch macho confident etc?


Balgair

the dictionary hints are VERY lacking here


cholcomb27

Can adjectives act as adverbs in Italian?


samig59

It seems that the masculine singular form does play the role of adverb quite often.


webMan1

Is this referring to "he makes a lot of noise as he rambunctiously plays" or "He plays the piano loudly"? Which type of play is which?


temporalthings

"suonare" is to do with sound and means "to play" an instrument (it also means to sound something or to ring something); giocare is to do with games and means "to play" a game/for diversion. So in this case, the most natural translation would be "he plays loudly", i.e. he plays an instrument loudly.


cosmopolita61

What!? "He is playing loudly" is not accepted, only the Present Simple Tense! I've reported!


Zuzanetka

wouldn't that be Lui sta suonando forte?


joseph.abr

This seems wrong. Shouldn't strongly be "fortemente?"


Gardenhoser

suona and sona what's the difference?


ThomasFAustria

My dictionary references suonare to look at sonare. But which word is used in reality?


divaluisa

Is "forte" here an adverb? or adjective - he sounds strong


JanuszWoro3

If we are talking about sports, can you translate it as "he plays hard"?


Blessing558621

"Lui gioca forte" I think


Bar292933

the dictionary says "suonare" also means "to beat". So "Lui suona forte" can also mean "He beats strong" ?


Tommy556270

Why not he plays hard?


Michael94994

I can't help you on this one, it isn't my FORTE !! lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.