"Lui suona forte."

Translation:He plays loudly.

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


silkwarrior

Could this also be translated as "he sounds strong" ?

As in you speak to some guy on the phone and he sounds touch macho confident etc?

May 9, 2014

Balgair

the dictionary hints are VERY lacking here

January 23, 2013

cholcomb27

Can adjectives act as adverbs in Italian?

June 27, 2014

samig59

It seems that the masculine singular form does play the role of adverb quite often.

August 5, 2014

webMan1

Is this referring to "he makes a lot of noise as he rambunctiously plays" or "He plays the piano loudly"? Which type of play is which?

April 3, 2013

temporalthings

"suonare" is to do with sound and means "to play" an instrument (it also means to sound something or to ring something); giocare is to do with games and means "to play" a game/for diversion. So in this case, the most natural translation would be "he plays loudly", i.e. he plays an instrument loudly.

April 13, 2013

cosmopolita61

What!? "He is playing loudly" is not accepted, only the Present Simple Tense! I've reported!

May 18, 2014

Zuzanetka

wouldn't that be Lui sta suonando forte?

March 16, 2017

joseph.abr

This seems wrong. Shouldn't strongly be "fortemente?"

August 28, 2015

Gardenhoser

suona and sona what's the difference?

August 10, 2014

ThomasFAustria

My dictionary references suonare to look at sonare. But which word is used in reality?

November 1, 2014

divaluisa

Is "forte" here an adverb? or adjective - he sounds strong

September 5, 2014

JanuszWoro3

If we are talking about sports, can you translate it as "he plays hard"?

November 24, 2017

Blessing558621

"Lui gioca forte" I think

May 10, 2018

Bar292933

the dictionary says "suonare" also means "to beat". So "Lui suona forte" can also mean "He beats strong" ?

August 13, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not he plays hard?

January 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.