1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы себя хорошо чувствуете?"

"Вы себя хорошо чувствуете?"

Translation:Do you feel well?

April 17, 2016

31 Comments


pleabargain

Duolingo needs a way for users to flag useful phrases for later practice.


arthur0703

You can make a notebook though and then revise phrases from your notebook. I think it would be more efficient because you practising with your own notes


FaizalZahid

Cool idea!

How about if we can collect these useful phrases and make a section (just for our view somewhere in the profile or something) and we can revise this section like Memrise-styled flashcards?

I think it'd be awesome!


simon.kinsella

I also wished for this :) (it's not always practical to take notes mid-lesson, especially when mobile)


Roberto787224

On the mobile part: you should give it up. It's way easier because of the tile exercises instead of translating whole sentences on your own. The app has some limitations, like no tips and notes and so on


chsemyonova

I hardly ever use the app for these reasons exactly. I don't feel like I'm learning anything. Hahaha.


DennisSwai1

I agree. But I take screenshots of useful phrases (or phrases that I just happen to like) and keep them in a folder.


jwbards

I use Quizlet for both vocabulary and useful phrases. Unlike the flashcards here, when you "learn" your folder you have to type the translation.


holderwd93

You should send them an email from the feedback option in the app. I sent them a similar suggestion and they said they'd send it to the appropriate people. Will they implement it? Maybe if enough people ask for it. Im sure they get all kinds of suggestions good and bad.


MatthewDevall

I know we don't translate things literally, but sometimes it helps me to understand something if I translate word by word. That said, I'm struggling with this one.

"You ? good feel?"

Could someone translate this word for word? I know what the phrase means, it just bugs me when I don't completely understand something.


Shady_arc

Mmmmkay. You know how in English "How do you feel?" sounds fine and "How do you feel yourself?" can have more than one meaning, some of which sure feel good?

Unlike what you have in English, the Russian verb for "to feel", чувствовать without any support can only have the meaning "to sense, to feel something".

If you are talking about things a person feels about their own body and mind, the verb requires the reflexive pronoun себя ("oneself").

  • the forms of «себя» are built the same as the forms of «ты», minus the Nominative case ("себя" is never the subject, so it has no Nominative form).

MatthewDevall

Ah ha...спасибо. That makes sense now.


chirelchirel

Is it possible to break this verb into morphemes? I find it easier to learn new (longish) words when I recognize the parts.


Shady_arc

The noun "feeling, sense" is чувство: чу is the basic root, -в and -ств being suffixes. The latter can be found in many words, like государство ("state") or правительство ("government").

There is a related verb «чуять», which means "to have a feeling, to sense".

Чувствовать is a verb with an -ова suffix and behaves as such, i.e. /ova/ is replaced by /ui/ in all present tense forms: чувствую, чувствуешь, чувствует and so on.


chirelchirel

Thanks :) So чу/в/ств/ова/ть?

-ств seems to be making (more or less) abstract nouns (from nouns), is that correct? What's the function of -в?


Shady_arc

I am not sure. The suffix makes words, not forms of an old word. One use of -в is to take a verb and create a neuter noun that means the thing that the verb acts upon (e.g. пить → пиво).


chirelchirel

Thanks for your reply, that actually helps a lot :) Can you recommend a good book or some articles on Russian morphology?


PolyGoat8

thank you again shady, you helped so much! ^_^ you're the real shady


MattinMaverick

What about сам? I guess the nominative form is сам.

Ты должен готовить сам.

-Как ты? -у меня всё хорошо Спасибо. Как сам?


Shady_arc

Yes, the nominative form is сам (сама, само, сами).


LukaVukZrinski

Does Russian ever shorten себя to се? Maybe just in slang? Because then this sentence would be identical to what we say in Croatian.


Shady_arc

Not quite. In fast speech тебе, тебя, себе and себя may be blurry and turn into something like [tʲɪe] and [sʲie] with б essentially dropped. This, however, is no different from what happens to words like будет or смотри.

The short ся from Old East Slavic survivies as a reflexive suffix -ся (e.g., in verbs like нравиться, смеяться, ложиться, мыться). Short мя, ва, тя disappeared.


MUYZV

What is the difference between "сам" & "себя"? It has the exactly same meaning in english


Shady_arc

Себя is the object form of myself/yourself/himself/herself etc.

Сам is the adverb version ("by oneself", "for oneself").


EdwardMarr1

себя is accusative correct?


Jeffrey855877

Yes (based on a comment in another exercise)


Alex.Ch502.

Could I also use "чувствоваться" to make it shorter?


Jeffrey855877

Is there any rule about placement of себя in declaratory statements:
Вы себя чувствуете
or
Вы чувствуете себя


theyoungeuropean

How about 'Do you feel good about yourself?' Is this an acceptable translation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.