1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes pen tost gyda ti?"

"Oes pen tost gyda ti?"

Translation:Do you have a headache?

April 17, 2016

9 Comments


js1966

sore head? if you can have sore ear/earache why not sore head?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, that would also make sense, although it's not a usual sentence in UK English.


js1966

But we have the phrase "like a bear with a sore head" (meaning grumpy!).... should it really be marked incorrect?


rmcode
Mod

English idioms don't usually translate well into Welsh although I'm sure there is something similar expressed in a different way. If you use Facebook there is a group called 'iaith' full of very fluent people who would find an equivalent idiom.

If it was necessary to translate literally a sentence such as 'the bear had a sore head' then you would be more likely to use an expression like, 'mae'r arth wedi brifo ei ben' - 'the bear has hurt his head'.


HerrArbo

To my mind a sore head and a headache are not the same thing. Are they both "pen tost" in Welsh?


deipnosophista

How come this is "gyda" rather than "arna": what's the distinction, then?


sbnaidu

Bump this question!


deipnosophista

What does that mean?


SeanWillia15

'Pen tost' isn't that common up in the North! We use 'Cur pen' so for Welsh learners using this in the north they may have issues here!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.