"Oes pen tost gyda ti?"

Translation:Do you have a headache?

April 17, 2016

9 Comments


js1966

sore head? if you can have sore ear/earache why not sore head?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that would also make sense, although it's not a usual sentence in UK English.

April 17, 2016

js1966

But we have the phrase "like a bear with a sore head" (meaning grumpy!).... should it really be marked incorrect?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

English idioms don't usually translate well into Welsh although I'm sure there is something similar expressed in a different way. If you use Facebook there is a group called 'iaith' full of very fluent people who would find an equivalent idiom.

If it was necessary to translate literally a sentence such as 'the bear had a sore head' then you would be more likely to use an expression like, 'mae'r arth wedi brifo ei ben' - 'the bear has hurt his head'.

April 17, 2016

HerrArbo

To my mind a sore head and a headache are not the same thing. Are they both "pen tost" in Welsh?

May 3, 2016

deipnosophista

How come this is "gyda" rather than "arna": what's the distinction, then?

May 9, 2016

sbnaidu

Bump this question!

May 16, 2016

deipnosophista

What does that mean?

May 24, 2016

SeanWillia15

'Pen tost' isn't that common up in the North! We use 'Cur pen' so for Welsh learners using this in the north they may have issues here!

May 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.