"L'enfant fait ses dents."

Translation:The child is teething.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


findujanvier

The child cuts his teeth sound weird to me.

June 20, 2014

Valentin.wb

"the child is teething" marked correct also

September 13, 2018

effyleven

"The child is cutting teeth," was rejected.

February 19, 2019

rgrannan36
Plus

I believe "the child's teeth are coming in" is also a good translation. I used to hear the word teething to describe when a baby was fretful due to his baby teeth coming in.

June 8, 2013

Khajiit7952

No, I think it's the actual action of teething

July 29, 2014

rgrannan36
Plus

You are right. It was only said when the child was "cutting his teeth", and would be used whether or not the child was fretful.

July 30, 2014

sfishlock

Idiom obviously ... Literal translation please?

May 15, 2015

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) These are terms used when a child's teeth are emerging from the gums. So they actually cut through the gums! This can hurt. We say "teething" or "cutting his teeth."

January 29, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

The child makes his teeth? That's how I interpret it.

January 11, 2016

janncole

Just a thought, you could translate enfant as infant here.

March 16, 2016

effyleven

Yes. But then, one third of English words came into the language from French. Sometimes that helps, but sometimes it *does not!"

February 19, 2019

tophercronin

Apparently, it's also an idiom for gaining early experience? Might be more of a UK english idiom.

May 18, 2018

LSadun
Plus

Also used in the USA.

October 10, 2018

rosmcculloch

the dictionary gives 'to cut one's teeth for 'faire ses dents' so that should be accepted

January 23, 2013

MikeODonne7

dents sounded like vents to me! I think there is a problem with consonants

May 26, 2016

Maria.Learning

same problem one year later :(

May 21, 2018

Greg814229

Why is The child is cutting its teeth Wrong.

June 12, 2017

phb2013

I don't think it is wrong. I'm reporting it today.

August 4, 2018

cecilchase

It read, 'the child makes his teeth', that didn't make sense to me.

July 14, 2017

ggauche
Plus

"the child is cutting its teeth" was the answer given. If it was "le garçon fait ses dents" fair enough. These stupid answers, and there are so, so many that I just ignore them, because French just can't be so inconsistent and quirky. Can it?

June 23, 2018

ion1122

garçon = boy (not child)

What is the French that you were given? What exactly is your complaint?

August 15, 2018

ggauche
Plus

Too long ago now. I don't remember, but thanks for responding.

August 15, 2018

JudithMett2

I wrote 'the child cuts his teeth' I thought it should have been accepted.

October 5, 2018

Christine54477

'The child is cutting its teeth' means the same as 'The child is teething' so should be accepted.

January 8, 2019

jpappas60

This may not be proper, but I think in the Midwest some people just say a child "gets" or "is getting" his teeth.

November 30, 2018

anne.house

"Cutting teeth" is a common expression in English for "teething" and so really should be accepted.

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.