1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant fait ses dents."

"L'enfant fait ses dents."

Translation:The child is teething.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


findujanvier

The child cuts his teeth sound weird to me.


Valentin.wb

"the child is teething" marked correct also


effyleven

"The child is cutting teeth," was rejected.


rgrannan36

I believe "the child's teeth are coming in" is also a good translation. I used to hear the word teething to describe when a baby was fretful due to his baby teeth coming in.


Khajiit7952

No, I think it's the actual action of teething


rgrannan36

You are right. It was only said when the child was "cutting his teeth", and would be used whether or not the child was fretful.


sfishlock

Idiom obviously ... Literal translation please?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) These are terms used when a child's teeth are emerging from the gums. So they actually cut through the gums! This can hurt. We say "teething" or "cutting his teeth."


KeZhiXin1987

The child makes his teeth? That's how I interpret it.


janncole

Just a thought, you could translate enfant as infant here.


effyleven

Yes. But then, one third of English words came into the language from French. Sometimes that helps, but sometimes it *does not!"


tophercronin

Apparently, it's also an idiom for gaining early experience? Might be more of a UK english idiom.


LSadun

Also used in the USA.


rosmcculloch

the dictionary gives 'to cut one's teeth for 'faire ses dents' so that should be accepted


MikeODonne7

dents sounded like vents to me! I think there is a problem with consonants


Maria.Learning

same problem one year later :(


Greg814229

Why is The child is cutting its teeth Wrong.


phb2013

I don't think it is wrong. I'm reporting it today.


cecilchase

It read, 'the child makes his teeth', that didn't make sense to me.


ggauche

"the child is cutting its teeth" was the answer given. If it was "le garçon fait ses dents" fair enough. These stupid answers, and there are so, so many that I just ignore them, because French just can't be so inconsistent and quirky. Can it?


ion1122

garçon = boy (not child)

What is the French that you were given? What exactly is your complaint?


ggauche

Too long ago now. I don't remember, but thanks for responding.


JudithMett2

I wrote 'the child cuts his teeth' I thought it should have been accepted.


Christine54477

'The child is cutting its teeth' means the same as 'The child is teething' so should be accepted.


jpappas60

This may not be proper, but I think in the Midwest some people just say a child "gets" or "is getting" his teeth.


anne.house

"Cutting teeth" is a common expression in English for "teething" and so really should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.