"Dych chi eisiau cyri moron?"

Translation:Do you want a carrot curry?

2 years ago

9 Comments


yullen

ew!

2 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Exactly!

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

exactly what I was thinking!

1 year ago

Michele703326

Is carrot curry really a thing?

1 year ago

kalirush
kalirush

Yeah, it totally is a thing. And it is delicious, usually. http://www.mysrilankanrecipe.com/creamy-carrot-curry/

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

Not really, more of a theorectical concept, but there's no reason why it couldn't be made.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

So even though "moron" is plural, you do not use the singular form here? Is that correct?

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

A typical Duolingo surreal sentence: grammatically correct, but will NEVER be uttered in the real world.

9 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

no thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.