1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau cyri moron?"

"Dych chi eisiau cyri moron?"

Translation:Do you want a carrot curry?

April 17, 2016

9 Comments


Joy.Hart

Does curry have 2 spelling variations? "cyri" and "cyrri"?

I've seen it spelt both ways, in 2 different questions now.


becky3086

So even though "moron" is plural, you do not use the singular form here? Is that correct?


azraelgnosis

I'm not sure but I suspect because "moron" is modifying "cyri" here, it remains uninflected (whereas the singular "moronen" would be inflected).

"For the most part, adjectives are uninflected, though there are a few with distinct masculine/feminine or singular/plural forms." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colloquial_Welsh_morphology#Adjectives


abstract_anxiety

Is -en a usual suffix for the singular when the plural doesn't end in -au?


Gerryadams19166

ive seen some strange things but not anything as weird as carrot curry

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.