1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój kot siedział na moim fo…

"Twój kot siedział na moim fotelu."

Translation:Your cat was sitting on my armchair.

April 17, 2016

15 Comments


BenYoung84

"in" does not work well here. It should be "on".


Jellei

We discussed it and decided that "in" is acceptable, but "on" should be the main answer. Changed now.


AnCatDubh

‘You mean his throne.’


two.dots

It's its armchair meow.


WellingtonCatnip

Why not sat on armchair as a translation? is that perfective?


BenYoung84

That would usually be imperfective.


JPHQRO

Why is "your cat was sitting on my chair" wrong? Would it require a different preposition?


BenYoung84

The biggest problem is that fotel specifically means armchair, not just chair.


JPHQRO

As an English speaker, I never use the word armchair. It sounds antiquated to my ears.


Celioluzverde

JPHQRO:

Which word do you use instead of ARMCHAIR?


Jellei

My guess is "chair".


JPHQRO

Yes, chair. Another American English speaker made that comment before I did, but I didn't see it previously.


JoanieKatz

cat sat---same as---was sitting

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.