1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi chwerthin."

"Dw i'n hoffi chwerthin."

Translation:I like laughing.

April 17, 2016

7 Comments


StephenDunscombe

"loud, and long, and clear!"


GeekyGiraffe

So everybody can hear!


pspai

Is the r prounced like an f in chwerthin?


ibisc

No. In Welsh the letters are pronounced as they are written, with very few exceptions.

(A common exception is the noun eisiau (need, want), which is almost almost pronounced isha, isho, eisha, etc, according to where you are in Wales.)


NoelGoetowski

I'm glad somebody does. </eeyore>


amharcais

Is Irish "gáire" buried within this word?


anonymous3422

Maybe. A lot of 'laughing' words are similar or related in the world

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.