"Dw i'n hoffi chwerthin."

Translation:I like laughing.

April 17, 2016

7 Comments


StephenDunscombe

"loud, and long, and clear!"

July 14, 2016

MillieBath

So everybody can hear!

September 17, 2017

pranav_spai

Is the r prounced like an f in chwerthin?

April 17, 2016

ibisc

No. In Welsh the letters are pronounced as they are written, with very few exceptions.

(A common exception is the noun eisiau (need, want), which is almost almost pronounced isha, isho, eisha, etc, according to where you are in Wales.)

April 17, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I'm glad somebody does. </eeyore>

April 20, 2016

amharcais

Is Irish "gáire" buried within this word?

March 28, 2017

CacenCwningen

Maybe. A lot of 'laughing' words are similar or related in the world

November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.