1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We rest in an Italian hotel."

"We rest in an Italian hotel."

Translation:Odpoczywamy we włoskim hotelu.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments


MichaelFivez

'w' becomes 'we' because the next word starts with a 'w' ? (Odpoczywamy we włoskim hotelu)


immery

kind of.

if after w or f there is another consonant we say "WE", if it is vovel , we say "W" w Warszawie, we Wrocławiu, w Finlandii, we Francji

also we is before mnie, which is exception for ze, and ode as well

also in some set phrases and before some nouns (we Lwowie- in Lvov, we śnie - in dream)


Zed895

odpoczywamy w hotelu włoskim -why is it wrong?


immery

that would be "We rest in "Włoski" hotel" or We rest in "Hotel Włoski" or sth - usually we use adjective before a noun when we just describe something. But there are many Hotels that are called this way.


random8042

Does this mean that we are staying there, or we're just having a rest there right now?


Jellei

Both? We could argue that if you're in a hotel that usually means you're on holiday, so it's a rest from work ;)


Dirk631806

Why not: "odpoczniemy we włoskim hotelu"? The english sentence does not clearly express the aspects, since it is not: "we are resting" = odpoczywamy.


Jellei

The English sentence uses Present Simple, and "odpoczniemy" is Future Simple, "we will rest".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.