"We rest in an Italian hotel."

Translation:Odpoczywamy we włoskim hotelu.

April 17, 2016

6 Comments


MichaelFivez

'w' becomes 'we' because the next word starts with a 'w' ? (Odpoczywamy we włoskim hotelu)

August 16, 2016

immery

kind of.

if after w or f there is another consonant we say "WE", if it is vovel , we say "W" w Warszawie, we Wrocławiu, w Finlandii, we Francji

also we is before mnie, which is exception for ze, and ode as well

also in some set phrases and before some nouns (we Lwowie- in Lvov, we śnie - in dream)

August 16, 2016

MichaelFivez

Thanks !

August 16, 2016

Zed895

odpoczywamy w hotelu włoskim -why is it wrong?

April 17, 2016

immery

that would be "We rest in "Włoski" hotel" or We rest in "Hotel Włoski" or sth - usually we use adjective before a noun when we just describe something. But there are many Hotels that are called this way.

April 17, 2016

Zed895

Thanks

April 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.