"Gdzie chodzą te kobiety?"

Translation:Where do these women go?

April 17, 2016

23 Comments


Samurai_Etti

Couldn't "where are these women going" be correct ? Or is there something I didn't get in continuous tenses ?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

In 99% of the cases, the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous is not translated into Polish.

Verbs of motion are in this other 1%. So:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (without a purpose or direction, just walking around) = chodzić

March 24, 2017

AlexLivins

It looks to me that according to your explanation above for "to be walking", "Where are these women walking" should be accepted, but it's not.

December 31, 2018

Jellei

Asking "gdzie" implies that there is a purpose/direction, so it's not walking around, it's habitual.

January 1, 2019

Mudkip20

This took me 5 attempts at reading it before I understood the logic, but now I get it. Jejku jejku. If you indeed wanted to ask, "where are these women walking (around)", what would you choose?

January 1, 2019

Jellei

Darn, I just noticed, that at least in a way, AlexLivins is right...

The thing is, that this course doesn't teach the word "dokąd", which is the real way of saying "where... to". "gdzie" is commonly used instead, but it is considered colloquial. So this sentence isn't wrong, but definitely could be better.

Now, if we actually wanted to say "ok, so we know they went for the walk... but where are they walking? in the park, in the forest", then perhaps "Gdzie chodzą te kobiety" could work, although I'd go with "Gdzie te kobiety chodzą". Anyway, that's not the most common thing to say.

January 1, 2019

Graf0001

Z ciekawości jakby było "Gdzie chadzają te kobiety?" bo mi świta że coś takiego samego lub podobnego, ale nie wiem czy to jest wystarczająco podobne w znaczeniu żeby dodawać jako alternate.

August 3, 2018

Graf0001

"Where do these women tend to go?" mi wpada do głowy

August 3, 2018

Jellei

Faktycznie, "tend to go" brzmi jak dobre tłumaczenie, ale samo "go" jest w sumie już poprawnym tłumaczeniem. Po prostu nie uczymy takich czasowników jak "chadzać", gdyż samo "chodzić" jest, że tak powiem... wystarczająco dobre ;) Ale akceptować warto - dodałem.

August 4, 2018

bluebird998042

where are these women going=Where do these women go. unless we say exactly what you say you rate us wrong...that is not fair

August 30, 2018

Jellei

If they are 'going' right now, then the right verb is "idą". Polish Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

September 2, 2018

Mudkip20

This looks amazingly complicated, thank you. I think when I have mastered those, I will feel like a big mudkipz indeed.

September 27, 2018

Apsa25

"Where are these women walking" should also be accepted.

November 27, 2018

MarcinK.4

This is gdzie idą ...

April 17, 2016

immery

that would be : "Where are the women going"

April 17, 2016

Philip190428

Is it also ok to say "Gdzie te kobiety chodzą?"

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this sounds fine to me. Added now.

One problem is that 'gdzie' in such sentence is acceptable in everyday language, but the really correct word for 'where to' is "dokąd". Which was forgotten and is not taught in the current version of the course.

July 28, 2017

Hereandthere715

Do you have any resources that would be helpful for those of us learning Polish to understand more about Dokąd, Skąd, Stąd, and any other similar words?

January 23, 2019

LICA98

those women

May 10, 2018

Jellei

done

May 10, 2018

patrisallegro

Hard for me to understand those "moving verbs". I speak Bahasa Indonesia

November 5, 2018

KwekuBrain

Should "where goes these women" also be accepted?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

No, that has nothing to do with correct English grammar.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.