"Gdzie chodzą te kobiety?"

Translation:Where do these women go?

April 17, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samurai_Etti

Couldn't "where are these women going" be correct ? Or is there something I didn't get in continuous tenses ?


Jellei

In 99% of the cases, the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous is not translated into Polish.

Verbs of motion are in this other 1%. So:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (without a purpose or direction, just walking around) = chodzić


AlexLivins

It looks to me that according to your explanation above for "to be walking", "Where are these women walking" should be accepted, but it's not.


Jellei

Asking "gdzie" implies that there is a purpose/direction, so it's not walking around, it's habitual.


Mudkip20

This took me 5 attempts at reading it before I understood the logic, but now I get it. Jejku jejku. If you indeed wanted to ask, "where are these women walking (around)", what would you choose?


Jellei

Darn, I just noticed, that at least in a way, AlexLivins is right...

The thing is, that this course doesn't teach the word "dokąd", which is the real way of saying "where... to". "gdzie" is commonly used instead, but it is considered colloquial. So this sentence isn't wrong, but definitely could be better.

Now, if we actually wanted to say "ok, so we know they went for the walk... but where are they walking? in the park, in the forest", then perhaps "Gdzie chodzą te kobiety" could work, although I'd go with "Gdzie te kobiety chodzą". Anyway, that's not the most common thing to say.


MarcinK.4

This is gdzie idą ...


immery

that would be : "Where are the women going"


Graf0001

Z ciekawości jakby było "Gdzie chadzają te kobiety?" bo mi świta że coś takiego samego lub podobnego, ale nie wiem czy to jest wystarczająco podobne w znaczeniu żeby dodawać jako alternate.


Graf0001

"Where do these women tend to go?" mi wpada do głowy


Jellei

Faktycznie, "tend to go" brzmi jak dobre tłumaczenie, ale samo "go" jest w sumie już poprawnym tłumaczeniem. Po prostu nie uczymy takich czasowników jak "chadzać", gdyż samo "chodzić" jest, że tak powiem... wystarczająco dobre ;) Ale akceptować warto - dodałem.


bluebird998042

where are these women going=Where do these women go. unless we say exactly what you say you rate us wrong...that is not fair


Jellei

If they are 'going' right now, then the right verb is "idą". Polish Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


Mudkip20

This looks amazingly complicated, thank you. I think when I have mastered those, I will feel like a big mudkipz indeed.


Babette397877

I don't agree. Where are these women going = one time, right now. Where do these women go = many times


Philip190428

Is it also ok to say "Gdzie te kobiety chodzą?"


Jellei

Yes, this sounds fine to me. Added now.

One problem is that 'gdzie' in such sentence is acceptable in everyday language, but the really correct word for 'where to' is "dokąd". Which was forgotten and is not taught in the current version of the course.


Hereandthere715

Do you have any resources that would be helpful for those of us learning Polish to understand more about Dokąd, Skąd, Stąd, and any other similar words?


patrisallegro

Hard for me to understand those "moving verbs". I speak Bahasa Indonesia


Apsa25

"Where are these women walking" should also be accepted.


naakag

If chodic take 2nd declination, why is it not "gdzie chodzą tych kobiety"?


alik1989

I don't know what you mean by "2nd declination", but te kobiety is the subject of the sentence, so it must take the nominative case (base form). Tych would be either genitive or locative.


naakag

Thank you for your reply... sorry, "by 2nd declination" I meant the genitive case... but after going through these lessons again, I get it now. Thanks again


Frank313433

I received this phrase as the "write down the Polish that you hear" form. It was the feminine voice synthesizer. I would swear that she was saying "Bzie" rather than "Gdzie". I listened both fast and slow multiple times and it always sounded like a B and never a Gd.


Jellei

One thing is that "dzi" is basically one sound, so you won't exactly hear "d" here.

What can I say... I think the voice sounds fine, and for sure it's not "bzie"...


stayfresh2

Very weird sentence

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.