"Nie możesz mieć małpy!"

Translation:You cannot have a monkey!

April 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

HAHA ! So wait, I learned that the accusative object of a verb takes the genitive form if the verb is negated. But here it's even trickier because the modal verb is negated, and not the infinitive, which governs the accusative. But still the accusative has to turn into the genitive. Madness is upon our heads.


Euhan1

Polish is screwing with us...


Euhan1

Can't you have a pet slug instead...


Celina689105

What's the plural for monkey?


alisa488338

Why do you correct me? (You can`t have a monkey)


Jellei

This should have worked.


Mrs.Mop

I put, you can not have a monkey. I feel this is correct, and emphasizing that it is not possible for you to have a monkey. Have I forgotten my English???


Jellei

I feel that there's no consensus on whether "can not" is a correct synonym of "cannot" or not. Recently we decided to start adding that... so added here.

(But I think that it would have been accepted anyway, you'd just get a 'you have an extra space' warning...)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.