1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie możesz mieć małpy!"

"Nie możesz mieć małpy!"

Translation:You cannot have a monkey!

April 17, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Can't you have a pet slug instead...


PierreMDL

HAHA ! So wait, I learned that the accusative object of a verb takes the genitive form if the verb is negated. But here it's even trickier because the modal verb is negated, and not the infinitive, which governs the accusative. But still the accusative has to turn into the genitive. Madness is upon our heads.


Euhan1

Polish is screwing with us...


Celina689105

What's the plural for monkey?


Emwue

Plural of „małpa” is „małpy”, which becomes „małp” in genitive – „Nie możesz mieć małp” = 'You can't have monkeys'.


alisa488338

Why do you correct me? (You can`t have a monkey)


Jellei

This should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.