"Nie możesz mieć małpy!"

Translation:You cannot have a monkey!

April 17, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

Can't you have a pet slug instead...

October 18, 2016

PierreMDL

HAHA ! So wait, I learned that the accusative object of a verb takes the genitive form if the verb is negated. But here it's even trickier because the modal verb is negated, and not the infinitive, which governs the accusative. But still the accusative has to turn into the genitive. Madness is upon our heads.

February 10, 2017

Euhan1

Polish is screwing with us...

February 22, 2017

Celina689105

What's the plural for monkey?

March 3, 2017

Emwue

Plural of „małpa” is „małpy”, which becomes „małp” in genitive – „Nie możesz mieć małp” = 'You can't have monkeys'.

March 3, 2017

alisa488338

Why do you correct me? (You can`t have a monkey)

December 2, 2017

Jellei

This should have worked.

December 4, 2017

LICA98

you can have no monkey

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.