"À moins que nous n'ayons raison ?"

Translation:Unless we are right?

1/23/2013, 5:14:47 AM

10 Comments


mttedwards

If anyone is confused like I was, after looking it up I discovered that "a moins que" needs the "ne" and the subjunctive to make it mean "unless". So the "ne" does not make it a negative...

2/22/2013, 1:39:13 PM

puppydust

Interesting. Anyone know how you'd say "Unless we aren't right?"then? Double 'ne'? i.e. À moins que nous ne n'ayons pas raison?

11/24/2013, 10:06:51 AM

DianaM

No, just add the "pas". À moins que nous n'ayons pas raison.

3/18/2014, 1:38:08 AM

CommanderKenobi1

For something similar to 'Unless we aren't right' I have heard 'Et si nous n'avons pas raison?'/And if we aren't right?

2/22/2014, 6:24:45 AM

tvncz
1/29/2014, 2:36:24 PM

Agonisti

But isn't "ne explétif" optional?

The comment above says it is required here for whatever reason to accompany "à moins que".

9/11/2018, 7:57:37 AM

ChromateX

Is it possible to say "être droit" instead of "avoir raison"?

10/11/2018, 1:49:43 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Être droit" means "to be straight", e.g., nous devon être droit les uns avec les autres (we have to be straight with one another). "Avoir raison" means "to be right".

3/14/2019, 6:33:03 PM

JasonKwon3

Avons acceptable? In colloquial speech

11/28/2018, 4:43:21 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.