"Każdego dnia piję dwa litry wody."

Translation:Every day I drink two liters of water.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments


alik1989

Why does każdy dzień have genitive case here?

April 17, 2016

Zimowski

That was a hard thing to remember for me in Polish too :) Genetive is used in phrases that describe the specific time: każdego dnia, pewnego dnia, etc...

You can also use: Co dzień for Every day

April 17, 2016

King2E4

So, is there a difference between "codziennie", "co dzień", and "każdego dnia"? They all mean "every day".

August 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'd say they are perfectly synonymous.

August 10, 2017

Zimowski

They are synonyms and can be used interchangeably

August 10, 2017

Martin95000

...and measure to the drop ...i mierzę co do kropli

April 27, 2018

MichaelFivez

Your english needs to be super specific in these questions to be counted correct.

two liter of water

two liter water

etc. is wrong

Maybe they are technically wrong, but still..

October 5, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

No. They are more than technically wrong; they are actually wrong.

April 16, 2017

MariahSome1

It is not liter it is litre

November 7, 2017

Okcydent

It depends what standard of English is used. Duolingo in general follows American one, but the British is usually accepted.

November 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.