1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он подарил ей бутылку вина и…

"Он подарил ей бутылку вина и коробку конфет."

Translation:He gave her a bottle of wine and a box of candy.

April 17, 2016

21 Comments


Stan_5

Стандартный набор :)


Dmitry_Arch

"He presented her with ..." should be accepted as an alternative


AlexeiRosc1

If I were to present my project to the class (non-gift), would подарил work in that situation?


Dmitry_Arch

Nope. You'd have to say представил. (Представить/представлять has 3 meanings - (1) to imagine, (2) to present, (3) to represent)


shmitzshmatz

"He gifted her" also seems perfectly reasonable


DarthJeeling

"Gift" as a verb has only recently increased in popularity. You can use it but many English speakers don't like it. (I think it's also more common when you're talking about a company giveaway or another impersonal context. )


Idris212029

Podarak means gift


-Maxim-

Как не спутать просто Дал и Подарил в этом случае?Это ведь одно и тоже слово,вроде бы как.


Dmitry_Arch

"дал" вовсе не означает "подарил". It simply means 'handed'. Можно дать что-то кому-то взаймы или попользоваться на время (to lend); можно также дать что-то для передачи другому человеку (to hand something for passing it on to another person). Пример: "Я даю вам эту книгу - отнесите ее, пожалуйста, в библиотеку. Я уезжаю и сам не смогу этого сделать" (Here is a book. I kindly ask you to take it to the library. I am leaving the city, so I won't be able to do it myself). "Подарил" means "gave as a present".


Manju592931

Why is the answer he gifted her .... wrong??


Viktorplus

А тут разве не box of candies должно быть?


Egor51

коро́бку(!) конфет


Idris212029

I thought " подарил" would be "gifted" not "gave"


dr_Oa

How cheap.. :D


JoeMartin271676

Is there a difference between a bottle of wine and a wine bottle in this context?


Jeffrey855877

A wine bottle can be empty of wine - it's just a bottle commonly used to hold wine.
A bottle of wine is a wine bottle which contains wine - and is full and usually unopened.


Dmitry_Arch

If you mean by a wine bottle a bottle which used to hold wine, the Russian for it is «бутылка из-под вина»; if it’s a bottle for wine, then it’s «винная бутылка»


Narkokhelus

'He offered her' should be accepted...


Dmitry_Arch

Nope. “He offered her” = «Он предложил ей». He may have offered and she may have refused to take those things. That wouldn’t count as подарил. Подарил implies that she has accepted the gift.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.