"Ele bebia para esquecer a dor."

Translation:He drank to forget the pain.

January 14, 2014

14 Comments


S.Carter1

Woah, Duo, you are getting a little too dark.

June 26, 2015

LyricalWordsmith

Sounds like what anyone would do..

August 23, 2014

Izabela_K

I'll drink to that.

February 18, 2015

rosetto_stone

I've been there before Duo...I've been there before. xD

March 21, 2015

valdemarvascaino

14.01.2014

Another Solution(Duo): "He used to drink to forget the pain."

January 14, 2014

lusaas

Poetic!

March 10, 2014

ethebee

why is it not ele bebeu para esqeucer a dor? would that imply that he only drank once, where as bebia is he drank continually/over a period of time, but has now stopped? or is it yet something else?

August 19, 2015

ceaer

The imperfect is used with habitual actions. He regularly drank to forget the pain. If you use "bebeu", it would be referring to one particular time, like "The night his wife left him, he drank to forget the pain."

November 21, 2015

ritita

a noite em que sua esposa o deixou, bebeu para esquecer o dor...e então ele bebia todas as noites depois!

May 30, 2016

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "he was drinking in order to forget the pain", correcting the verb to "drank". Reported 4 October 2018.

October 5, 2018

Lng52-._

Can't "para" also mean "in order to"?

December 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes! =)

December 22, 2016

hhstrayhorn

Why is it "drank" and not "would drink"?

February 5, 2019

Joshumz

"would drink" would be "Ele beberia para esquecer a dor".

February 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.