"Une fille"

Translation:A girl

January 23, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


burn_hiero

Pronounced "Oohn Fee-yeh" phonetically

July 13, 2013

LiamNoir

Would it be appropriate to say to someone that they are a nice girl/fille, without it being weird and sounding like she's being called a nice daughter?

March 27, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

That's fine. It won't sound weird.

September 23, 2013

mitaine56

liamnoir- if you meet a girl and you say, you're a nice girl, she won't think that you're talking of her as the daughter of someone. A daughter is already UNE FILLE, that's what will take place first in her mind. If you tell me that I have a nice girl, I will know that you're talking about my daughter.

December 1, 2013

roori

how to pronounce un and une?

April 9, 2013

Veez

Un is pronounced as "uh" with a nasal sound, and une is pronounced as "oon" and you can hear the n sound at the end

August 22, 2013

Jack_Green

How do you pronounce :" Une ": tk very much

October 31, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Actually, this guy explains it very well. http://youtu.be/2QaiWSsKrCw

October 31, 2013

firmngnn

I mixed up "fille" with "femme"...

January 23, 2013

Remy

"fille" has 2 meanings:

  • "girl" before adolescence. Ex: "C'est une fille" means "She is a girl"
  • "daughter". Ex: "C'est ma fille" means "She is my daughter"

"femme" has 2 meanings:

  • "woman". Ex: "C'est une femme" means "She is a woman"
  • "wife". Ex: "C'est ma femme" means "She is my wife"
November 8, 2013

Grieskaa

what's the difference between Une and Un??

April 14, 2013

fulltimeburrito

Une is the "a" for feminine noun. Un is the "a" for masculine noun". So une fille = a girl/daughter. un garcon= a boy/son. HTH :)

April 15, 2013

mitaine56

rectification: un garçon= a boy, and a son = un fils, but I can say that I have une fille et un garçon. boy and son are 2 different words

November 12, 2013

kydona

when to use la and une?

June 13, 2013

ardentllama

La is when you want to say 'the' and une when you want to say 'a'.

June 26, 2013

Harsh.

for a female, that is.

November 16, 2013

brownjernn

what is the difference between le and la

December 27, 2013

Remy

"Le" is the masculine form of the definite article "the" in English.

"La" is the feminine form of the definite article "the" in English.

December 27, 2013

AudreyLego

" la " would be "the" and "une" would be " a " ;-)

February 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.