1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. Russian Tree - Finished!

ahgmem

Russian Tree - Finished!

I started the Russian tree on November 2, the day it was released. I had not studied Russian previously. Today, I finally finished it! I have been also doing the corresponding Memrise course to help learn vocabulary. Now, along with continuing Duolingo and Memrise, time for a more intensive grammar study with the New Penguin Russian Course book. Большое спасибо to Shady_arc and all of the Russian Team for this great course!

April 17, 2016

42 Comments


msgur

wow! can you read this now?

"Князь Егорушка лежал на кровати и своими красными, кроличьими глазами глядел в потолок. В голове его слегка шумело, а в области желудка чувствовалась приятная сытость. Он только что пообедал, выпил бутылку красного и теперь, куря трехкопеечную сигарку, кейфствовал. Самые разнокалиберные чувства и помыслы копошились в его отуманенных мозгах и ноющей душонке. Ему было жаль плачущую мать и сестру, и в то же время ему сильно хотелось выгнать их из комнаты: они мешали ему вздремнуть, всхрапнуть... Он сердился за то, что ему осмеливаются читать нотации, и в то же время его мучили маленькие угрызения (вероятно, тоже очень маленькой) совести." (Антон Чехов, "Цветы запоздалые")


ahgmem

Very funny! I will not let you spoil my happy day :)


Theron126

"Prince Igor lay on the bed and with his red, rabbit-like eyes stared at the ceiling. His head buzzed slightly, and in the region of his stomach was felt a pleasant satiety. He had just lunched, drunk a bottle of red (wine?) and now, smoking a three-kopek cigar, relaxed (? not sure about "кейфствовал"). Mixed feelings and thoughts swirled in his befogged brain and aching soul. He was sorry for his weeping mother and sister, and at the same time he very much wanted to drive them out off the room: they wouldn't let him take a nap, sleep... He was angry, because they dared to lecture him, and at the same time he was tormented by small pangs of his (also very small, probably) conscience." (Anton Chekhov, "Late flowers")

How did I do?


msgur

I am not sure about translation князь to prince. "светлейший князь — титул жаловался по воле императора; его также имели младшие сыновья правнуков императора и их потомки по мужской линии. Титуловался «Ваша светлость»; сиятельный князь — «природный» князь, имевший право на титул как потомок удельных или великих князей. Титуловался «Ваше сиятельство» (https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BD%D1%8F%D0%B7%D1%8C). Не Игорь, а Егор, и даже не Егор, а Егорушка. Do you use a word "kaif" in English? "всхрапнуть" is from "храп".

Чехов is my favorite writer, his russian language was excellent. If you can read Chekhov without dictionary it means that you know the language well


Theron126

I agree about translating "князь" as "prince" being questionable - it seems to include both "prince" and "duke", more or less - but it's the normal translation in English. Egorushka is a diminutive of Egor, I said Igor because I was thinking of this guy: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BD%D1%8F%D0%B7%D1%8C_%D0%98%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8C_(%D0%BE%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0)

I looked up "kaif" on dictionary.com, which told me it's a variant of "kif". I went to "kif" and it told me that it means "kef"... "kef" means this: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/kef Which was about what I understood the Russian verb to mean (after some research), but I wasn't really sure how to translate it as a verb into English, and in fact I'm still not. I don't think it's a common word in English.

I can't really read him without a dictionary, I mostly understood what was going on but there were a fair number of words I didn't know.


msgur

"Кайф" и "всхрапнуть" - не часто используются. "Разнокалиберные" обычно относится к калибру патронов или снарядов, и это интересно, очень образно выглядит, когда такое слово Чехов применяет к чувствам. Остальные слова вполне обычные


Black_Russian

Сидящие птички и стоящие стаканы отдыхают


amaratea

Pfft. try this one:

"Я взглянул окрест меня – душа моя страданиями человечества уязвленна стала. Обратил взоры мои во внутренность мою – и узрел, что бедствия человека происходят от человека, и часто от того только, что он взирает непрямо на окружающие его предметы. Ужели, вещал я сам себе, природа толико скупа была к своим чадам, что от блудящего невинно сокрыла истину навеки? Ужели сия грозная мачеха произвела нас для того, чтоб чувствовали мы бедствия, а блаженство николи? Разум мой вострепетал от сея мысли, и сердце мое далеко ее от себя оттолкнуло. Я человеку нашел утешителя в нем самом. «Отыми завесу с очей природного чувствования – и блажен буду»."

@ahgmem: congratulations, and happy further learning :)


msgur

Жесть какая-то. Я сам не понимаю.


amaratea

Радищев XD

I know that one MSU professor was preparing Radischev's translation from Russian to - quelle surprise - Russian, because two hundred years are enough for the book to be almost unreadable even for native speakers.


msgur

Ну это, наверное, стилизация какая-то, может говорит эти слова дремучий селянин или кто-то в этом роде. Хотя часто встречается такое мнение, что современный русский язык сделали в 19 веке


amaratea

Дремучий селянин говорил на несколько другом языке. И в 18-ом веке не увлекались стилизациями под крестьянскую речь)

"Путешествие из Петербурга в Москву" доступно онлайн практически везде, интересно почитать хотя бы для понимания того, как мало мы знаем о великом-могучем.


Theron126

Reading the discussion here, I'm not even going to try this one.


Jannelies1

Congratulations! Very, very impressive.


Christy60006

Congratulations! I started Russian in January and am about halfway done. I find it challenging but very fun! I think it is a wonderful course.


Kangarooqueen

The New Penguin Russian Course book is fantastic! Really helpful nailing down the grammar, and it also talks about Russian cursive, so you'll have plenty of fun ;). After working so hard on the Russian Duolingo course and working through that book, I got a native-speaking tutor to help me improve my ability to speak Russian, and she was blown away by how much I knew, so you're definitely using great resources :)

Хорошая работа! Удачи в будущем!


ahgmem

Thank you, your advice and encouragement is very welcome!


GeneM.

And congrats to you also!


MikeyRadles

Massive congratulations! I'm hoping to finish it this week or early next. I started mid-November, so it seems we're on roughly the same timescale, and, coincidentally, I've also ordered that book! Haha!

If you're not already, get Skyping some Russian or (Russian-speaking) Ukrainian natives if you have the time! It's phenomenally rewarding and has improved my speaking and listening a lot (I'm not saying either are good, but they're better for the practice!). And there are a lot of Russian speakers out there looking for language exchange partners. I felt practically inundated for a time after I joined Hello Talk.

Anyway good luck! And well done.


Fedotov_Sergey

Пацан! Мужики в поле вилами машут!


Black_Russian

Пацаны в школе за углом на корточках сидят.


Fedotov_Sergey

Вот что надо по-русски понимать, а Вы всё Чехов, Достоевский!


GeneM.

I don't know how to say "Congratulations" in Russian yet so I'll have to give you Ukrainian "Вітаю!"


hope-ek

You can say: "Поздравляю!" or "мои поздравления!"


GeneM.

Thank you! Which I know is: Спасибо!


hope-ek

*большое спасибо (в Вашем тексте - опечатка)

Поздравляю! :)


ahgmem

Thanks, i often hit the б key instead of the ь! I should have noticed the error, however!


hope-ek

my pleasure :)


Theron126

Congratulations!


finessekidayyee

You know what atakoupomo Maybe i stalk you or not


J_A_W

I stalk everyone Taylor


Daquan_thebest

Please somebody get a moderator on this guy.


finessekidayyee

You are 47 on duolingo go get a life man


Daquan_thebest

Who cares i'm more of a man you will ever be your like 3.


Daquan_thebest

Dont tell them what happend. How do you know about that?


J_A_W

yah get a life Bob schrity You only have level ten french


Darkrai007

I had not studied Russian previously. Today, I finally finished it! - Then how come you are only level 2 in Russian with 110 XP?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.