"Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud yn eitha da?"

Translation:What are you able to do quite well?

April 17, 2016

6 Comments


DIngvarsson

The second 'yn', is that a kind of adverb indicator?

April 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it links the verb to the adverb.

April 16, 2017

Hatakend

Surely you wouldn't actually say this? It's so insulting. You would likely find out that what I do "Quite well" is a right uppercut.

April 17, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

The Cymraeg Duolingo course would never encourage violence! Maybe your answer could be, "A Martini, but I'd like to do it better" - something like this :P But in all seriousness, practising the sentence pattern is better than 100% rainbow and giggles sentences :P

April 17, 2016

Hatakend

I do so agree that practising the sentence pattern is important. I wasn't being serious, but REALLY........ :D

April 18, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Hahahahaha

April 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.