1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud …

"Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud yn eitha da?"

Translation:What are you able to do quite well?

April 17, 2016

6 Comments


DIngvarsson

The second 'yn', is that a kind of adverb indicator?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, it links the verb to the adverb.


[deactivated user]

    Surely you wouldn't actually say this? It's so insulting. You would likely find out that what I do "Quite well" is a right uppercut.


MrGWallCymraeg

    The Cymraeg Duolingo course would never encourage violence! Maybe your answer could be, "A Martini, but I'd like to do it better" - something like this :P But in all seriousness, practising the sentence pattern is better than 100% rainbow and giggles sentences :P


    [deactivated user]

      I do so agree that practising the sentence pattern is important. I wasn't being serious, but REALLY........ :D

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.