1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The workers work for the dir…

"The workers work for the director."

Translation:Robotnicy pracują dla dyrektorki.

April 17, 2016

14 Comments


ivandalii

Why can't I use "pracowniki" instead of "pracownicy"?


Jellei

Because it's not a word.


Roy_16

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pracownik The plural form for "pracownik" is "pracownicy", but in all other cases except for Vocative and Nominative it will be similar to "pracownik": mianownik pracownik pracownicy dopełniacz pracownika pracowników celownik pracownikowi pracownikom biernik pracownika pracowników narzędnik pracownikiem pracownikami miejscownik pracowniku pracownikach wołacz pracowniku pracownicy


drew.rowny

How can dla take two different cases here?


immery

what do you mean?

I assume you had mulitiple choice question? and that "for the director" was translated to "dla dyrektora" and "dla dyrektorki"

If that is what happened- both are singular genitive, but

dyrektor ( gen = acc - dyrektora) is male and
dyrektorka ( sing genitive= plural nominative= plural accusative - dyrektorki) female


zertg27

In Poland would it be considered rude or insulting if these two forms were used incorrectly when speaking of a person? Would it be at all similar to using "Pan" or "Pani" inappropriately?


immery

It's complicated. Functionally there are three forms.

For males - masculine form dyrektor, following masculine declination (you add "pan" when talking directly, or when you want to be respectful). Using other forms would be like saying "Ms" to a man.

For females:

  • dyrektorka - standard feminine noun, following feminine declination. People may consider this form disrespectful.

  • dyrektor - usually preceded by "pani", or followed by a surname, related words take feminine forms (adjectives, pronouns, verbs), the noun doesn't decline.

If the person is "hipotetical", use masculine noun with masculine forms.

So possible scenarios:

Director is unknown person : Dla dyrektora.

Director is a man: Dla (pana) dyrektora

Director is a woman:
1. Dla (pani) dyrektorki
2. Dla pani dyrektor/ Dla (pani) dyrektor Kowalskiej


zertg27

This is very helpful, thank you!


Anjay007

Great answer Maria. I'd just add that 'dyrektor' as a job description is usually used in a masculine form, regardless whether the job is done by a guy or a girl.


AlisonSinc

So why have I just had 'dla dyrektora' rejected and given the form 'dla dyrektorki'. I can't see that one is more correct than the other, given that we have no more information.


JerryMcCarthy99

If you had some other error in your answer, then you will be randomly shown one of two answers, one with "-tora" and one with "-torki".

It doesn't mean that that part of your answer was the place with the error, though....


AndrewVG19

Pracownicy wasn't accepted here, however it is accepted on the app...


lemazhikhin

Why "workers" can't be translated as "robotniki"?


Roy_16

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/robotnik The plural form for "robotnik" is "robotnicy", but in all other cases except for Vocative and Nominative it will be similar to "robotnik"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.