1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know my dog."

"You know my dog."

Translation:Vous connaissez mon chien.

January 23, 2013

18 Comments


mjbat7

I used sais instead of connais and was marked wrong, was wondering why?


LibraryFrog

In french, like in spanish, sais and connais aren't interchangeable, but we have no specific equivalents in english. connaitre is used for knowing people or things, being familiar with them. Savoir is used for knowing facts, more like knowing on paper, if that makes sense? For example, you connais your mother, but you sait that she likes the color blue


Fairlie

that makes total sense. Thank you - I also had 'sais'.


jolynnedougherty

that was my question, too. Thanks for the good answer.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! I always struggle with savoir and connaître so this really helps!


modspyder

    I get the point, but from my understanding you can use savoir in the sense that you know of a personal noun. Thus, without context, savoir should be correct too. Unless that is such a rarely used form in the language so as to discourage it's use


GraceEstes3

    Savoir=to know (as a fact) Connaître=to be familiar with (such as a person or topic, you've been introduced with it before)


max.vinten

    Why is vous incorrect? Is there anything about this sentence that calls for the informal "Tu" apart from the friendly nature of the phrase?


    [deactivated user]

      What was the verb that you used for "know" and how was it conjugated? I'm guessing it was that rather than the tu/vous usage? Duo wants you to use "connaître" here so you would have to say "vous connaissez" to have a correct answer.


jmtov

      I wrote: Tu connais ma chien, why is it wrong?


nobbelfludd

      mon chien or ma chienne


francisco11219

      Because chien is male, you should have said tu connais mon chien, or if yoh have a female dog, you should have said tu connais ma chienne


KunHuo

      I used tu and it was marked wrong, I used connaissez, was I supposed to use connais?


Rana4746

      The verb connaitre conjugate to: tu--->connais, vous--->connaissez so you should have said tu connais mon chien or vous connaissez mon chien.


Val_Smith

      Thank you as I used sais as well


jolisha

      Thanks for the explanation :)


thaicongquyet

      why i used : "Vous savez mon chien." is wrong ? :P merci votre attention. :)


KiwiBiwi

      I used VOUS SAVEZ MON CHIEN. Anybody can tell me why it is a wrong answer?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.