"You know my dog."

Translation:Vous connaissez mon chien.

January 23, 2013

18 Comments


mjbat7

I used sais instead of connais and was marked wrong, was wondering why?

January 23, 2013

MirabilisSum

In french, like in spanish, sais and connais aren't interchangeable, but we have no specific equivalents in english. connaitre is used for knowing people or things, being familiar with them. Savoir is used for knowing facts, more like knowing on paper, if that makes sense? For example, you connais your mother, but you sait that she likes the color blue

February 25, 2013

Fairlie

that makes total sense. Thank you - I also had 'sais'.

March 1, 2013

jolynnedougherty

that was my question, too. Thanks for the good answer.

April 7, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Thank you! I always struggle with savoir and connaître so this really helps!

    April 7, 2015

modspyder

    I get the point, but from my understanding you can use savoir in the sense that you know of a personal noun. Thus, without context, savoir should be correct too. Unless that is such a rarely used form in the language so as to discourage it's use

    March 22, 2016

GraceEstes3

    Savoir=to know (as a fact) Connaître=to be familiar with (such as a person or topic, you've been introduced with it before)

    June 13, 2018

max.vinten

    Why is vous incorrect? Is there anything about this sentence that calls for the informal "Tu" apart from the friendly nature of the phrase?

    January 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      What was the verb that you used for "know" and how was it conjugated? I'm guessing it was that rather than the tu/vous usage? Duo wants you to use "connaître" here so you would have to say "vous connaissez" to have a correct answer.

      April 7, 2015

jmtov

      I wrote: Tu connais ma chien, why is it wrong?

      May 20, 2014

nobbelfludd

      mon chien or ma chienne

      May 28, 2014

francisco11219

      Because chien is male, you should have said tu connais mon chien, or if yoh have a female dog, you should have said tu connais ma chienne

      September 10, 2014

KunHuo

      I used tu and it was marked wrong, I used connaissez, was I supposed to use connais?

      July 31, 2014

Rana4746

      The verb connaitre conjugate to: tu--->connais, vous--->connaissez so you should have said tu connais mon chien or vous connaissez mon chien.

      August 25, 2014

Val_Smith

      Thank you as I used sais as well

      August 31, 2014

jolisha

      Thanks for the explanation :)

      February 3, 2015

thaicongquyet

      why i used : "Vous savez mon chien." is wrong ? :P merci votre attention. :)

      June 1, 2015

KiwiBiwi

      I used VOUS SAVEZ MON CHIEN. Anybody can tell me why it is a wrong answer?

      July 17, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.