"You know my dog."

Translation:Vous connaissez mon chien.

January 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjbat7

I used sais instead of connais and was marked wrong, was wondering why?


GraceEstes3

Savoir=to know (as a fact) ConnaƮtre=to be familiar with (such as a person or topic, you've been introduced with it before)


max.vinten

Why is vous incorrect? Is there anything about this sentence that calls for the informal "Tu" apart from the friendly nature of the phrase?


[deactivated user]

    What was the verb that you used for "know" and how was it conjugated? I'm guessing it was that rather than the tu/vous usage? Duo wants you to use "connaƮtre" here so you would have to say "vous connaissez" to have a correct answer.


jmtov

    I wrote: Tu connais ma chien, why is it wrong?


nobbelfludd

    mon chien or ma chienne


francisco1121918

    Because chien is male, you should have said tu connais mon chien, or if yoh have a female dog, you should have said tu connais ma chienne


KunHuo

    I used tu and it was marked wrong, I used connaissez, was I supposed to use connais?


Rana4746

    The verb connaitre conjugate to: tu--->connais, vous--->connaissez so you should have said tu connais mon chien or vous connaissez mon chien.


Val_Smith

    Thank you as I used sais as well


jolisha

    Thanks for the explanation :)


thaicongquyet

    why i used : "Vous savez mon chien." is wrong ? :P merci votre attention. :)


KiwiBiwi

    I used VOUS SAVEZ MON CHIEN. Anybody can tell me why it is a wrong answer?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.