1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten list został napisany prz…

"Ten list został napisany przez mężczyznę."

Translation:This letter was written by a man.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments


HarveyPenf1

would "był" work here too, instead of został? if not, whats the difference?


Shamarth

You need to use 'został' with perfective verbs and 'był' with imperfective verbs.


Jellei

Actually, "był" works. It seems worse to me, I can't say why, but it works.


alik1989

Would napisany mężczyzną be also correct? If so, what would be the difference in meaning?


immery

no, no no nononononono

I will not try to imagine how you can write using a man. (instead of a pen).


Zimowski

it's a good idea for a horror film about some furious giants


Euhan1

Writing in the snow...


Zimowski

As I understand it, you can't avoid using "przez" if someone who does the action is a living creature.

So you can say: List został uniesiony wiatrem. And: List został uniesiony przez wiatr

But: List został napisany przez mężczyznę.

More about it here: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/miotany-falami;12502.html . There's a good example from Bible: Łódź zaś była miotana falami


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is there any reason a Polish speaker would say "Ten list został napisany przez mężczyznę" instead of just "Ten list napisał mężczyzna"?


Jellei

We're just practicing passive voice here, your second sentence sounds more likely in reality.

And I think it can be an accepted answer here. Maybe it's not passive voice, but the word order makes me think that "was written by a man" is a likely English translation. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.