"Ten list został napisany przez mężczyznę."

Translation:This letter was written by a man.

April 17, 2016

11 Comments


HarveyPenf1

would "był" work here too, instead of został? if not, whats the difference?

January 22, 2019

Shamarth

You need to use 'został' with perfective verbs and 'był' with imperfective verbs.

January 22, 2019

Jellei

Actually, "był" works. It seems worse to me, I can't say why, but it works.

January 23, 2019

alik1989

Would napisany mężczyzną be also correct? If so, what would be the difference in meaning?

April 17, 2016

immery

no, no no nononononono

I will not try to imagine how you can write using a man. (instead of a pen).

April 17, 2016

Zimowski

it's a good idea for a horror film about some furious giants

April 17, 2016

Euhan1

Writing in the snow...

December 18, 2016

Zimowski

As I understand it, you can't avoid using "przez" if someone who does the action is a living creature.

So you can say: List został uniesiony wiatrem. And: List został uniesiony przez wiatr

But: List został napisany przez mężczyznę.

More about it here: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/miotany-falami;12502.html . There's a good example from Bible: Łódź zaś była miotana falami

April 17, 2016

LICA98
April 4, 2018

LICA98

that is not accepted again

April 4, 2018

Jellei

sure

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.