1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ei hanafu"

"Ei hanafu"

Translation:Her injuring

April 17, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

How would you indicate it to be 'his injuring'? I can see it with 'ei ladd' (masculine) as opposed to 'ei lladd' (feminine) but what about this example?


rmcode
Mod

masculine would be 'ei anafu', vowels add an 'h' after the feminine 'ei'. Although more usually the context of the sentence makes it obvious. This sentence fragment has been deleted in favour of more contextual sentences such as 'Gaeth hi ei hanafu' ='She was injured' (She had her injuring).


tachwedd

Thanks - that's clarified it for me.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.