1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Suchen Sie einen Ring?"

"Suchen Sie einen Ring?"

Translation:Are you looking for a ring?

January 14, 2014

15 Comments


GeorbertJi

Yes, One ring to rule them all


Christophe28605

i guess this is a weirdly specific quesiton but no one in english would ever ask for 'a ring road', it would always be 'the ring road' - since usually we need it's to get round a specific place, rather than simply to enjoy any old ring road for its inherently ringroady qualities. logically german should be the same... is it?


sakasiru

Well, yes. I can't picture any situation where a person would ask another out of the blue if they happen to look for any ring road, neither in German nor in English.


MatCabral

Maybe if you happen to be in a jewelry store.


iotar1

Condensed Wagner?


James237395

is "are THEY searching XXX..." right?


sakasiru

Not if "Sie" is written capitalized. But if you only hear it, it could mean "they", too.


DouwK

There is problem with the programming. The answer identical to their own answer is not accepted


az_p

No one reading the comments can help with technical problems :(

Take a screenshot when it happens, and send a bug report to the Duolingo staff: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Steffen870754

Why is it wrong: Do you search a ring ?


Torniojaws

Maybe they mean more like "Finding a suitable one" rather than "Searching for a missing ring"


Raymond287062

What is wrong with "Are you hunting for a ring?" Duolingo said this was incorrect.


Jeanie753885

Duo needs to capitalize Sie...often.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.