1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós podemos escrever um livr…

"Nós podemos escrever um livro."

Translation:We can write a book.

January 23, 2013

4 Comments


Alejandro_T

is it 'podemos' or 'podamos'? if you check the conjugation table, it says 'podamos'


erudis

I don't know what conjugation table you checked, but it's podemos.


Alejandro_T

duolingo's dropdown. figured it was a typo, but that kind of thing can confuse beginners easily.


erudis

Podamos is the conjugation of the verb podar (to prune). They have completely different meanings, so it's probably a typo.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.