"Nós podemos escrever um livro."

Translation:We can write a book.

January 23, 2013

4 Comments


Alejandro_T
Plus

is it 'podemos' or 'podamos'? if you check the conjugation table, it says 'podamos'

January 23, 2013

erudis

I don't know what conjugation table you checked, but it's podemos.

January 23, 2013

Alejandro_T
Plus

duolingo's dropdown. figured it was a typo, but that kind of thing can confuse beginners easily.

January 23, 2013

erudis

Podamos is the conjugation of the verb podar (to prune). They have completely different meanings, so it's probably a typo.

January 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.