"Ers i fi fynd."

Translation:Since I went.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments


ajHenrot

I do not understand the structure of this sentence. ers = since, fi = me, fynd = go. Where is he past tense form and what is the gra mmatical role of 'i"?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The past tense is implied by the meaning of the word 'ers' = since. Literally this sentence is 'Since for me to go". "Since" refers to some past time therefore the translation is 'Since I went' or the less natural sentence 'Since I did go'.

April 17, 2016

PookaGar

See thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14057649

Although, not sure if that helps much. But it's the same structure as rhaid i fi; in the same way that it literally means "[there is] necessity to (me, you, etc.)" instead of just using a modal verb like "must," I guess this one would be something like "[there is] since to (me, you, etc.)" instead of using a conjunction.

April 17, 2016

Nethromaniac

This statement confuses me, could it be interpreted as "Since you've been gone" ?

I assume not, although that's the closest statement that sounds right to me in English.

August 23, 2018

shwmae

It's tenseless in Welsh so it could be any tense in English really: "Since you went / you were gone / you've gone / you've been gone / you'd gone / you'd been gone etc.". What you'd translate it as depends on the rest of the sentence. Let me know it that's unclear.

September 1, 2018

Nethromaniac

Diolch yn fawr that was clear

September 1, 2018

fhevans

I don't understand what that has to do with "must / must not"

January 20, 2019

shwmae

I think it's probably included because it's the same pattern in Welsh:

something + i + person + mutated verbnoun

Rhaid i fi fynd "I must go"

Ers i fi fynd "Since I went"

Others include:

Cyn i fi fynd "Before I go/went"

Ar ôl i fi fynd "After I go/went"

Gwell i fi fynd "I'd better go"

Nes i fi fynd "Until I go/went"

Erbyn i fi fynd "By the time I go/went"

etc.

January 21, 2019

fhevans

Thank you very much.

January 21, 2019

shwmae

Croeso!

January 21, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.