"Nie widzimy kuchenki."

Translation:We do not see the stove.

April 17, 2016

18 Comments


truelefty

How would you say "We don't see stoves"?

April 17, 2016

lukas_hv

In this case, they are not really crazy. In the genitive plural, feminine and neuter nouns which end in -ka/ko or -ło get the -ek/eł ending.

Examples: kuchenka - kuchenek, dziewczynka - dziewczynek, truskawka - truskawek, jajko - jajek, jabłko - jabłek, krzesło - krzeseł

May 14, 2016

MartinCroft

It would be "Nie widzimy kuchenek". Plurals are sometimes crazy in Polish.

April 17, 2016

bookrabbit

please accept cooker for those of us in the uk. here a stove is for heating not cooking the report button is not working or I would have reported it.

July 11, 2016

dimbulb

Stove is defo old-hat in U.K.

August 31, 2017

JamesBurton0

"I can see you right now in the kitchen, bending over a hot stove..."

February 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

As a child my mother called the stove a piec, archaic or?

May 13, 2017

Jellei

It seems rather different (and older), but I don't know how to describe the difference. Anyway, it's accepted.

May 15, 2017

Obiwan-Kenowi

How would I say cooking plates?

May 26, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... płyta elektryczna?

May 26, 2017

Neil395069

As in a hob?

March 16, 2019

RustyMaypole

Is anything wrong with the translation, "We do not see any cooker"?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

'any' is problematic. Sometimes it seems to fit well, sometimes it seems to me that it needs another word. And here, I'd say that's "Nie widzimy żadnej kuchenki".

October 23, 2017

Jennifer829549

Can i say cooker instead of stove?

December 19, 2017

Jennifer829549

Or does stove specifically mean oven ?

December 19, 2017

Jellei

"cooker" works. "oven" and "stove" as well :) "kuchenka" is quite a vague word.

December 19, 2017

Walkinthedog

Wesolych Swiat Bozego Narodzenia.

December 19, 2017

Jellei

Dziękujemy, wzajemnie :)

December 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.