"Nie widzimy kuchenki."

Translation:We do not see the stove.

April 17, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bookrabbit

please accept cooker for those of us in the uk. here a stove is for heating not cooking the report button is not working or I would have reported it.


dimbulb

Stove is defo old-hat in U.K.


anne139098

My brother lost marks in an intelligence assessment because he couldn't show the wonan a "stove" It was always cooker in our house


kiddo-depido

How would you say "We don't see stoves"?


lukas_hv

In this case, they are not really crazy. In the genitive plural, feminine and neuter nouns which end in -ka/ko or -ło get the -ek/eł ending.

Examples: kuchenka - kuchenek, dziewczynka - dziewczynek, truskawka - truskawek, jajko - jajek, jabłko - jabłek, krzesło - krzeseł


MartinCroft

It would be "Nie widzimy kuchenek". Plurals are sometimes crazy in Polish.


Walkinthedog

As a child my mother called the stove a piec, archaic or?


Jellei

It seems rather different (and older), but I don't know how to describe the difference. Anyway, it's accepted.


anne139098

Possibly a solid fuel version? In English these tend to ve a Rayburn or an Aga - always lit, probably fuelling hot water, even radiators


Jellei

Yes, you could burn wood in "piec", at least some of those.


malibu_jenni

Can i say cooker instead of stove?


IvanIOvsya

It did not accept "owen" from me


Jellei

I believe you meant "oven".


Obiwan-Kenowi

How would I say cooking plates?


Jellei

Hmmm... płyta elektryczna?


[deactivated user]

    Is anything wrong with the translation, "We do not see any cooker"?


Jellei

    'any' is problematic. Sometimes it seems to fit well, sometimes it seems to me that it needs another word. And here, I'd say that's "Nie widzimy żadnej kuchenki".


JamesBurton0

    "I can see you right now in the kitchen, bending over a hot stove..."


malibu_jenni

    Or does stove specifically mean oven ?


Jellei

    "cooker" works. "oven" and "stove" as well :) "kuchenka" is quite a vague word.


IvanIOvsya

    I wrote "an owen" and the question failed. The correct answer was written as "the stove"


Jellei

    "an oven" is accepted, but you made a typo, and the way the grading algorithm works is that it corrects you to the main answer. The main answer used "stove". This unfortunately may create the impression that your answer was completely wrong, although it just had a typo :|


Walkinthedog

    Wesolych Swiat Bozego Narodzenia.


Jellei

    Dziękujemy, wzajemnie :)


lisboho

    Can this also mean cooker ... i don't normally say stove sounds abit American Thank you :)


Jellei

    Yes, if "cooker" is a bigger machine standing on the kitchen floor, then it also works for "kuchenka". It's accepted here.


Vladimir_Gruszka

    What about kitchen???


Jellei

    I can perhaaaaaaaps imagine someone calling a small kitchen "kuchenka", but that would probably be a joke.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.