"It is a kitchen."

Translation:Es ist eine Küche.

January 23, 2013

19 Comments


SchnapsHexe

Die Küche - feminine. So why is it "Es ist eine Küche" rather than "Sie ist eine Küche"?

January 23, 2013

M.Bonaparte

As a fixed phrase, when you say "it is..." then you say "es ist..." and that applies to everything, regardless of gender. An exception to that rule is for living things, so e.g. you could say "Er ist ein Junge", but at birth for example, exclaiming the gender of the newborn baby, you would definitely say "Es (das Baby) ist ein Junge/Mädchen!". That would also work for a dog or so, as in "Is your dog male or female?" - "Sie ist ein Weibchen".

March 10, 2013

Summer.Breeze

Sehr hilfreich, danke. :)

October 15, 2014

jacqueline451697

Hallo wie heißt du? Wie viele Sprachen kennst du? Ich habe dir 11 Lingots gegeben! Mein Name ist Jacqueline.

May 24, 2018

Summer.Breeze

Hallo, Jacqueline. Ich heiße Nina, und kann in der wirklichkeit nur etwa zwei Sprachen sprechen. Die Sprachen die ich kenne sind Englisch, Deutsch und ein wenig Französisch. :)

Wie wär's mit dir?

Danke auch für die Lingots!

Nina

May 24, 2018

jacqueline451697

Hallo, Nina! Ich mache jetzt nur Deutsch, aber ich hoffe, Latein, Griechisch und etwas Französisch zu lernen. Ich bin das nicht in Frankreich, aber meine Urgroßmutter kommt aus Frankreich.

-Jacqueline

May 24, 2018

jacqueline451697

Hallo Nina! Wie geht es dir? Mir geht es gut!

June 6, 2018

rick_k

I haven't been able to find a definitive answer on this either. I would have thought either would be correct. It must just be one of those things you have to learn. Sort of like in English you can refer to a ship as a she. I guess it's just not natural to personify a kitchen. Any native speakers care to chime in?

July 24, 2014

Lavmarx

-Probably because it is refering to an object (It = Es) and not about a person "Sie = She), don't know, but that is the logic I've been using so far and I haven't got wrong answers with it.

November 2, 2013

stevenjaygoldman

My text book shows same as yours! Sie...

February 13, 2015

odi_et_amo

According to my grammar book and the way I was taught in class, third-person pronouns substitute for nouns, whether persons or things. The example given is --Woher hast du den Ring? --Ich habe ihn in Ulm gekauft. Er war gar nicht so teuer. Maybe using es can (but not necessarily must) be a special case when gender isn't known beforehand, but I haven't found anything to explain why sie must be incorrect.

June 10, 2013

cobo0605

Wheb do i use "ein" versus "eine"

May 14, 2015

ConduitofLight

I'm having trouble differentiating between when to use 'ein/eine/einen'.

July 7, 2015

christianYETI

What's the difference between ein, eine, and einen?

February 10, 2017

Summer.Breeze

Ein is neuter (neither feminine nor masculine), eine is feminine, and einen is accusative masculine.

May 24, 2018

jacqueline451697

Cool! Vielen Dank!

May 24, 2018

abbie.laitinen

Would this stupid tablet stop cheating me?!?!?

March 6, 2017

jacqueline451697

Es=It. Ist=Is. Es ist eine Küche= It is a kitchen. Eine=A. Küche=Kitchen.

May 24, 2018

Nabil721767

"Das ist eine Küche" works also.

August 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.