1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a kitchen."

"It is a kitchen."

Translation:Es ist eine Küche.

January 23, 2013

19 Comments


SchnapsHexe

Die Küche - feminine. So why is it "Es ist eine Küche" rather than "Sie ist eine Küche"?


M.Bonaparte

As a fixed phrase, when you say "it is..." then you say "es ist..." and that applies to everything, regardless of gender. An exception to that rule is for living things, so e.g. you could say "Er ist ein Junge", but at birth for example, exclaiming the gender of the newborn baby, you would definitely say "Es (das Baby) ist ein Junge/Mädchen!". That would also work for a dog or so, as in "Is your dog male or female?" - "Sie ist ein Weibchen".


Summer.Breeze

Sehr hilfreich, danke. :)


jacqueline451697

Hallo wie heißt du? Wie viele Sprachen kennst du? Ich habe dir 11 Lingots gegeben! Mein Name ist Jacqueline.


Summer.Breeze

Hallo, Jacqueline. Ich heiße Nina, und kann in der wirklichkeit nur etwa zwei Sprachen sprechen. Die Sprachen die ich kenne sind Englisch, Deutsch und ein wenig Französisch. :)

Wie wär's mit dir?

Danke auch für die Lingots!

Nina


jacqueline451697

Hallo, Nina! Ich mache jetzt nur Deutsch, aber ich hoffe, Latein, Griechisch und etwas Französisch zu lernen. Ich bin das nicht in Frankreich, aber meine Urgroßmutter kommt aus Frankreich.

-Jacqueline


jacqueline451697

Hallo Nina! Wie geht es dir? Mir geht es gut!


rick_k

I haven't been able to find a definitive answer on this either. I would have thought either would be correct. It must just be one of those things you have to learn. Sort of like in English you can refer to a ship as a she. I guess it's just not natural to personify a kitchen. Any native speakers care to chime in?


Lavmarx

-Probably because it is refering to an object (It = Es) and not about a person "Sie = She), don't know, but that is the logic I've been using so far and I haven't got wrong answers with it.


stevenjaygoldman

My text book shows same as yours! Sie...


odi_et_amo

According to my grammar book and the way I was taught in class, third-person pronouns substitute for nouns, whether persons or things. The example given is --Woher hast du den Ring? --Ich habe ihn in Ulm gekauft. Er war gar nicht so teuer. Maybe using es can (but not necessarily must) be a special case when gender isn't known beforehand, but I haven't found anything to explain why sie must be incorrect.


cobo0605

Wheb do i use "ein" versus "eine"


ConduitofLight

I'm having trouble differentiating between when to use 'ein/eine/einen'.


christianYETI

What's the difference between ein, eine, and einen?


Summer.Breeze

Ein is neuter (neither feminine nor masculine), eine is feminine, and einen is accusative masculine.


abbie.laitinen

Would this stupid tablet stop cheating me?!?!?


jacqueline451697

Es=It. Ist=Is. Es ist eine Küche= It is a kitchen. Eine=A. Küche=Kitchen.


Nabil721767

"Das ist eine Küche" works also.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.