"What are you holding in your hand?"

Translation:Co trzymasz w ręce?

April 17, 2016

4 Comments


Xelareip

Why is "w twoim ręce" not accepted here?

April 17, 2016

mihxal

"w twojej ręce" or "w twoim ręku"

But Polish person would rather say just "w ręce/w ręku". "Twojej/twoim" sounds redundant and not natural.

April 17, 2016

LICA98

what is the difference between ręce and ręku??

April 17, 2016

Vengir

They're synonymous, I believe. I prefer „ręce”. It's also easier to use, because that way you can be sure that the word doesn't suddenly change gender in one grammatical case.

April 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.