"Die E-Mail ist für euch."

Traduction :L'e-mail est pour vous.

April 17, 2016

14 messages
Cette discussion est fermée.


drselb

en français on dit : le mél est pour vous


Tournier2

Il me semble qu'on dit rarement le mèl. On dit plus souvent l'email. Et la recommandation officielle est de dire courriel.


Akiata

On dit le MAIL


gerard5567

Certainement pas. Mail est un vieux mot français qui n'a pas le sens que les Anglo-saxons lui donnent dans le domaine du numérique.

MAIL nom masculin (pluriel Mails). xiie siècle. Issu du latin malleus, « marteau ». 1. Anciennement. Petite masse cylindrique de bois, fixée à un long manche, dont on se servait pour jouer en poussant, en chassant avec force une boule de buis, et qui a donné son nom à ce jeu lui-même. Donner un coup de mail. Une partie de mail. 2. Promenade publique spacieuse et généralement plantée d’arbres, où l’on jouait autrefois au mail. Je l’ai rencontré sur le mail. Titre célèbre : L’Orme du mail, d’Anatole France (1897). 3. technique. Gros marteau dont le carrier se sert pour enfoncer les coins entre les joints ou dans les entailles des pierres.

En français, on dit courriel.

COURRIEL nom masculin xxe siècle. Mot québécois, composé à partir de courrier et d’électronique. ■ Document informatisé qu’un utilisateur saisit, envoie ou consulte en différé par l’intermédiaire d’un ordinateur connecté à un réseau (on dit aussi Message électronique). Recevoir des courriels professionnels, personnels. ▪ Par extension. Service permettant de saisir, d’envoyer ou de consulter un tel document (on dit aussi Messagerie électronique ou Courrier électronique). Envoyer un curriculum vitae par courriel.

E-mail veut dire electronic-mail ; cela n'a vraiment rien de français.


gerard5567

Courriel est-il accepté ?


Langmut

Il devrait l'être, sinon il le signaler.


Outis.Nemov

Hello,

Could somebody please tell me whether I can just use "die E-mail," or learn in which cases "das E-mail" is better?

When writing to an Austrian correspondent, I wrote "das E-mail" by mistake, and she corrected me, saying it should be "die E-mail".

A bit later, I was writing to a German correspondent (from the North of Germany), and used "die E-mail". To my surprise, he corrected me ALSO, saying it should be "das E-Mail." And it was not a mistake in the corrections, I asked, and he said that "das E-Mail" is what he prefers.

I see on Wikipedia that "das E-mail" is supposed to be more common in Austria, which has me even more befuddled... .

Which gender would I, as a foreigner, be safest using for the word E-Mail?


Langmut

I come from the northern half of Germany and I also say "die E-Mail" like everyone else I know all over Germany, including Bavaria. I would also think that "das E-Mail" is said in Austria. Maybe your contact person in Austria isn't Austrian but German?

The Duden confirms that "das E-Mail" is chiefly used in Austria, Switzerland and the South of Germany which makes it a regional variant, so my recommendation would be to go for "die E-Mail". And next time someone tries to correct you to "das" you tell them that "die" is also correct and that they can look it up in the Duden. :-)


Outis.Nemov

Thank you so much for this funny clarification :). I will stick with "die E-Mail" in the future.

The Austrian lady has always lived in Austria, was born in Vienna and is now in Tirol. She likely wanted me to be on the safe side with mainstream German, and so nudged me toward "die E-Mail." (There, I did simply make a mistake -- I was not consciously using "das" because I was addressing an Austrian.) The German correspondent from the North clearly had an unusual preference.

It's not the first time you've answered a question for me, Langmut, and I recall reading your answers to other people's questions about things that confused me also. Thank you for helping us learn!


Langmut

It's my pleasure. :-)


Marc379191

On dit le mail ou le courriel quand on parle Français. E-mail, ça fait

Apprends l'allemand en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.