1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like the apple."

"We like the apple."

Translation:Wir mögen den Apfel.

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


Nerfballs

what do I use the accusative?


zengator

Der Akkusativ is the case used for the thing being acted upon.

Basic grammar: a sentence (ein Satz) must have, at a minimum, a subject and a verb. Zum Beispiel:

  • Der Junge isst. == The boy eats. Hier ist "der Junge" das Subjekt und "isst" das Verb. The boy is the actor and the action he is taken is described by the verb.

If the boy eats something, perhaps an apple, then we have: "Der Junge isst einen Apfel." The apple is the thing being acted upon: it is being eaten. Das ist ein "direkt Objekt", und der Fall ist "Akkusativ". Similarly, der Junge wirft den Ball. The ball is being thrown, and the boy is the one throwing it.

Ania does a great job of explaining die Fälle in this series of videos.


BeatsPerLove

Why do you use "den" instead of "das" for this case?


f.formica
Mod

"Das" is for neuter names, while Apfel is a masculine name, so the article is "der", which becomes "den" in the accusative.


nparham

can we use oe instead of ö here? it called it a typo


zengator

It is better to use ö than oe. There's an interesting article in the Wikipedia concerning German orthography.

Here is a guide to setting up your keyboard to type the umlauted letters and das Eszett.


angriff

Is it incorrect to use "gern haben?"


zengator

I think that'd be "wir haben gern . . . ," which would literally be "we like having . . . ." That seems to be the same.


Druistyn

I translated it as "Uns gefällt der Apfel."


TimothyBA

Why mögen instead of mag? Wir mag den apfel.


joethehuman

For "Ich" you use "Mag," but for "Wir" you use "Mögen."


Mikeca94

Mögen is plural. Mag is singulär i think.


plasquito

Why is schmecken bad? It is like for taste.


zengator

Wir schmecken den Apfel, means "we taste the apple," which gives no indication that we like it. Es könnte schlecht schmecken.


hemalatava

When to write den apple and der apple


zengator

Use den for specific objects that are:

  • singular, masculine accusative
  • plural dative

Use der for specific objects that are:

  • singular, masculine nominative
  • singular, feminine dative
  • singular, feminine or plural genitive

Read the rest of the comments, especially my response to Nerfballs.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.