"Czapka zamiast kapelusza."

Translation:A cap instead of a hat.

April 17, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    it always accepted "hat" as both "czapka" and "capelusz"...

    April 17, 2016

immery

    in this sentence it is clear you have to distinguish between those two. (cap=czapka, hat=kapelusz) (In Polish "kapelusz" has a whole rim)

    April 17, 2016

LICA98

    what about "cap instead of hat" (as it's not a sentence)

    June 1, 2018

Cattieface

    Why does cap need an article here?

    November 29, 2018

Aytacz

    is kapelusza in the case of "dopelniacz" here ?

    February 22, 2017

Jellei

    Yes indeed. "zamiast" takes Genitive.

    February 22, 2017

Michelle764299

    "A cap rather than a hat" was marked incorrect. Please explain.

    December 27, 2018

Jellei

    Seems fine, added.

    December 28, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.