"Czapka zamiast kapelusza."

Translation:A cap instead of a hat.

April 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    it always accepted "hat" as both "czapka" and "capelusz"...


immery

    in this sentence it is clear you have to distinguish between those two. (cap=czapka, hat=kapelusz) (In Polish "kapelusz" has a whole rim)


Cattieface

    Why does cap need an article here?


Aytacz

    is kapelusza in the case of "dopelniacz" here ?


Jellei

    Yes indeed. "zamiast" takes Genitive.


Michelle764299

    "A cap rather than a hat" was marked incorrect. Please explain.


Jellei

    Seems fine, added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.