1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti cercano una per…

"I poliziotti cercano una persona pericolosa."

Translation:The police officers search for a dangerous person.

January 14, 2014

15 Comments


kevinmac200

It seems that 'cercano' is translated as 'search for' in that the 'for' necessary in English is understood in the one word?


ualler

the policemen search a dangerous person.. why not?


pdusek

If they search FOR a person, they go through the city and do their best to find him. If they search a person, they have caught him already and now they check his pockets.


tetsuo.rising

no, to search a dangerous person is a perfectly acceptable way to translate "cercare" as well, it is actually an older usage of the verb.


AlWvUX

Which older usage in which language? I don't understand... "To search a dangerous person" in my opinion is the equivalent of frisking someone. when you can't find keys for example you "search FOR the keys" , you dont "search the keys". Same in Italian. Cercare would be used as in "to look for" while your translation would need to use "perquisire" in italiano, meaning to frisk someone. Hope it helps and I've been clear


cbx500

Maybe "search for a dangerous person" would be more appropriate


Tracie279235

I have the same question--still unanswered, based on the responses above. How would an Italian speaker express "The police officers search a dangerous person"? How would that phrase be different, is what I'd like to see explained. I know people say "don't use google translate"--but when I put "the policemen search a dangerous person" into GT, it kicks out "i poliziotti cercano una persona pericolosa". Can someone explain why, in this case, GT is wrong--because I'd be wrong for the same reasons, and would like to gain understanding of why.


SabineBH

Cercare means to look for, to search. Perquisire means to search, to frisk a person. I think (I could be wrong, I'm not a native of either language).


AlWvUX

You're absolutely correct. I am italian and can confirm what you said.


RichardWrigley

I wrote "are seeking". I thought that was okay, but no.


REZ935081

Sometimes "cops" is permitted and sometimes not. Why?


Cheyenne83714

The officers search for a dangerous person... Wrong because i didn't put police?


AlWvUX

Apparently so. l got same error even if in English is common to just say officers


Sebastiank_24

There is no option "person" in my question...:(


lostordimento

What's wrong with "cops"? Let's not be too formal here, haha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.