1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Apotheke"

"Die Apotheke"

Translation:The pharmacy

January 14, 2014

40 Comments


viktor_eremita

connected to the english 'apothecary' :)

January 14, 2014

Jayce429

Indeed.

April 9, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Will people in England understand what you mean when you use the word apothecary? Or should you call it a pharmacy?

December 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In England, it's the chemists. As in, I have a headache, I'm going to the chemist(s) (shop) to buy aspirin.

    December 15, 2015

thehelixfossil

    Im also from England, but pharmacy is the most common way of putting it where I live - it is used in the same way as chemist though

    July 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Really, It's now Boots the pharmacy? Things change of course, and I haven't lived in the UK for over 30 years.

      July 2, 2017

aiden.mcna

      I speak as a former pharmacist - pharmacy is a far more accurate term. A chemist is an old term that pertains to the wider array of compounding and preparing medicines in an unlicensed way. Far more interesting than modern day - but its roots are based in a time when medicine was unrefined and unregulated.

      Boots dropped 'the chemist' in 2007 under a corporate merger to uphold regulations and highlight pharmacy as a distinct profession.

      But strangely, some tend to be offended if you call them chemists. It would be like calling a barrister a lawyer, or an architect a surveyor. It's just inaccurate. In that all pharmacists are chemists (as they work in chemistry) but not all chemists are pharmacists.

      So Apotheke should really translate to 'pharmacy' in the UK but 1 - the profession differs from country to country and 2 - 'chemist' is such a habitual and familiar term it is pretty much synonymous.

      August 12, 2019

capnsol

      Everyone would understand you, but it's definitely amusing. Makes me think of witchcraft or something :P

      March 25, 2016

BenYoung84

      I've never seen apothecary used outside of Romeo and Juliet. It's literary at best.

      December 14, 2015

erodelbmud

      It's an accepted answer

      February 8, 2016

Tor_Heyerdal

      As a word, "apothecary" is SO much cooler than "pharmacy". lol.

      August 31, 2015

BenYoung84

      And as a bonus it's also Shakespearean (see Romeo and Juliet).

      August 31, 2015

maesterlewin

      really?

      March 2, 2016

JoachimJam

      Yep, 'the apothecary' is the character in Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet who's selling the suicide potion to Romeo when he thinks Juliet is dead

      January 8, 2018

Annika_habla

      It's called apotek in Swedish. Love these similarities :)

      November 3, 2016

jon-dan

      And in Hebrew, it's called a "pharm" (or "farm").

      February 4, 2017

Aulian_Fr

      it's also called apotek in Indonesia :)

      May 30, 2018

Lillebe

      What is more common.. "Pharmacy" or "drugstore"?

      July 11, 2015

BenYoung84

      Drugstore is very much an American thing and I don't think it's seeped into Commonwealth countries yet.

      July 16, 2015

CatMcCat

      As BenYoung says, "drugstore" does seem more of an American thing. We do use "drugstore" here in Canada (a Commonwealth country but very much influenced by US usage, due to being neighbours), but I think the essential difference might be that the pharmacy is the actual part of the shop where the pharmacist works, dispensing prescriptions and so on. A "drugstore" itself is often more like a department store or grocery store in many cases where, despite being called a "drug" store, it also sells a lot more than drugs and it is often quite large. There can also be separate pharmacies, which tend to be smaller and to concentrate more on dispensing prescription drugs, selling non-prescription drugs, vitamins, first-aid items and the inevitable junk food.

      August 2, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

      Yeah, CatMcCat is right. Here in Canada, "drug store" refers to the entire store itself, which sells more than just drugs, and "pharmacy" refers to the part of the drug store that actually has the drugs and dispenses them. Although the entire store itself can also be referred to as a pharmacy, particularly if you're planning to utilize the part that dispenses the drugs.

      August 31, 2015

elPofero

      Agreed - I find them interchangable on the east coast

      December 16, 2015

Jude484365

      Absolutely not, I'm very happy to say.

      August 23, 2019

maesterlewin

      pharmacy i think

      March 2, 2016

Arkadios200

      Let me just say that one of the most awesome things so far in this course (besides the "Machen zwei Halbbrüder einen Bruder?" sentence) is that it accepts the word "apothecary" in this sentence. :DDD

      November 24, 2017

rowschank

      "Medicals" and "Medical Store" is very common in India. Must be accepted.

      May 20, 2016

J.C.Fink

      I suspect if a German word has th for the t sound, it's pretty certain to be quite old in its origins.

      October 20, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Greek

        October 21, 2017

RadekS3

        And what about "the chemistry"? Is there some problem? It is more school subject, than a store.

        September 1, 2015

BenYoung84

        The German word for the school subject is Chemie.

        September 1, 2015

CatMcCat

        Maybe you're thinking about the use of the word "chemist", mostly in the U.K., to mean "pharmacist." Even so, I don't think they refer to their branch of study as "chemistry", at least not nowadays. You will occasionally see a shop here (Canada) that calls itself a "chemist" shop. These are usually the smaller pharmacy shops that have been around for a long time. Maybe someone from the U.K. can weigh in on that but we use "chemistry" as that subject you take in school or university, and people who specialize in it are chemists.

        September 1, 2015

BenYoung84

        In Australia both chemist or pharmacy can be used for the shop and there's very little difference (if any) between them. For the person we use Chemist or Pharmacist. The word "chemistry" is only used for the school subject. In fact I haven't found a single Google result to suggest that "chemistry" has ever been used for the shop.

        September 1, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Haven't tried, but is the chemist (as in the chemist's shop) accepted ?

          October 31, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

          I think so. At first I thought it was a slang or something alike, but Oxford dictionaries include "chemist's" as the common usage in Britain, besides "drug store" in the USA - both are pharmacies.

          January 29, 2016

0408mike

          'the chemist shop' is a good translation, marked incorrect.

          March 25, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            The chemist's too. But it's UK or Australian English.

            March 25, 2017

SolFdez

            Drugstore is a synonym of pharmacy

            July 12, 2017

Banzybanz

            It does not accept 'the medical' which is a common word for medical store or chemist where I come from.

            January 6, 2018

Stergi3

            A Greek word, I guess, meaning warehouse, αποθήκη. A place to put things in. Why it is a pharmacy in German, I can guess why but I am not sure.

            October 26, 2018

Erdhase

            I am sad it did not take apothecary.

            June 10, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.