1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I could do it."

"I could do it."

Translation:Je savais faire cela.

January 23, 2013

7 Comments


hybridpro

why not "je pourrais le faire"?


AnnaTall

I guess you are right, if you 'read it' as conditional rather than imperfect, for practicing which the lesson has been put together. The English equivalent would be better expressed by ' I knew how to do it', je crois :)


maggimunro

I think the literal translation of 'I know how to do it' implies 'so I could do it because I know how to'.


rosmcculloch

in english this can also mean i would be able to do it


growan

Does anyone know why "Je le pouvais" doesn't work here?


Me_learn_french

Probably because it is 'could do' it, not just 'I could'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.