"I could do it."

Translation:Je savais faire cela.

1/23/2013, 6:54:17 AM

7 Comments


hybridpro

why not "je pourrais le faire"?

2/21/2013, 9:58:47 PM

AnnaTall

I guess you are right, if you 'read it' as conditional rather than imperfect, for practicing which the lesson has been put together. The English equivalent would be better expressed by ' I knew how to do it', je crois :)

10/24/2013, 1:50:05 PM

maggimunro
Plus

I think the literal translation of 'I know how to do it' implies 'so I could do it because I know how to'.

11/13/2013, 5:09:02 PM

rosmcculloch

in english this can also mean i would be able to do it

1/23/2013, 6:54:17 AM

growan

Does anyone know why "Je le pouvais" doesn't work here?

8/7/2013, 9:43:27 PM

Me_learn_french

Probably because it is 'could do' it, not just 'I could'.

3/7/2014, 3:36:41 PM

growan

Thanks!

3/10/2014, 10:10:28 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.