"Dw i eisiau diod."

Translation:I am thirsty.

April 17, 2016

8 Comments


Breandan2014

How do you say ' I want drink ' if ' Dw i eisiau diod ' is wrong as a translation?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

An interesting question, I think we assumed 'we want drink' wouldn't be a valid sentence in English, but if you can think of a context when it might be used we can happily add it to the course and 'dw i eisiau diod' would be the correct translation.

April 17, 2016

Breandan2014

In Ireland we would use this phrase in the same way as " we want food " except when we refer to 'drink' this always means alcohol. A bit like Father Jack if you know what I mean!

April 22, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

"DRINK!"

November 1, 2018

Lycanfell

Yes I always say 'I want a drink',

January 28, 2017

Hannah142974

Could this also be understood as "I want a drink?"

June 22, 2018

ibisc

Yes.

June 23, 2018

XxSychoKCxX

I say the same! Don't worry!!!

October 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.