"Dw i eisiau diod."

Translation:I am thirsty.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hannxm

Could this also be understood as "I want a drink?"


Jane821964

What about "I want to drink". Not accepted for me. Is diod a noun rather than a verb?


mizinamo

Is diod a noun

Yes.

The verb "to drink" is yfed.


Jane821964

Of course/wrth gwrs! Silly me!


bigsimpgabi

What about I want a drink?


TomasDawso

I have seen 'sychedig' for thirsty. Is this regional?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.