1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comme vous pouvez le constat…

"Comme vous pouvez le constater, nous avions des caractères très différents."

Translation:As you can notice, we had very different characters.

January 23, 2013

6 Comments


rosmcculloch

you would never say in english 'as you can notice' you would say 'as you can see'.


maverickpl

"As you can notice" works here. Although yours is probably used more often, I won't say the given translation is outrageous by any means.


lpacker

"As you can notice" sounds very odd - not saying it's incorrect, but we usually say "as you might have noticed" or "you will notice" but "as you can see," as rosmcculloch said.


Hello333

Does anyone know why the word 'le' is used in the French sentence?


buffalump21

I think it's because it refers to the other person (to whom you have a very different character) I assume. :-)


jakhongirb

I think 'le' refers to "as you can notice IT"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.