"Comme vous pouvez le constater, nous avions des caractères très différents."

Translation:As you can notice, we had very different characters.

January 23, 2013

6 Comments


rosmcculloch

you would never say in english 'as you can notice' you would say 'as you can see'.

January 23, 2013

maverickpl

"As you can notice" works here. Although yours is probably used more often, I won't say the given translation is outrageous by any means.

April 4, 2013

lpacker

"As you can notice" sounds very odd - not saying it's incorrect, but we usually say "as you might have noticed" or "you will notice" but "as you can see," as rosmcculloch said.

July 17, 2013

Hello333

Does anyone know why the word 'le' is used in the French sentence?

August 3, 2013

buffalump21

I think it's because it refers to the other person (to whom you have a very different character) I assume. :-)

August 20, 2013

jakhongirb

I think 'le' refers to "as you can notice IT"

August 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.