"Hon är alltid ledsen."

Translation:She is always sad.

April 17, 2016

33 Comments


-Shibboleth

I hope she's okay :(

July 16, 2016

Ironbourne

Its probably because she looks like a moose

June 29, 2017

Normordm

You sir, deserve a lingot.

April 17, 2018

Ashybuttons

Me too, thanks

January 7, 2017

thefolkmetaller

kramar

September 22, 2017

SabinWright

me_irl

April 25, 2017

schaubyy

been waiting for this haha

April 15, 2018

drsinisacuric

alltid - all the time?

August 24, 2016

Arnauti

Nah, 'all the time' has a closer translation hela tiden.

December 4, 2016

Helmut83

But it looks likely that the word was formed like that

August 12, 2018

mrLeopold

"alltid" is so closely realted to "altijd" in Dutch.

July 7, 2017

jay.hammer

Why can't "She is sad all the time" be an accepted answer? Isn't this what it literally means?

September 23, 2016

Arnauti

alltid means 'always' but 'all the time' is hela tiden.

December 4, 2016

rnlddmrrs

but in english those mean the same thing.

October 12, 2018

JoseeV64

See it like "all the time" (hela tiden) means "always during a certain period", and "always" (alltid) means "always during an unlimited period, forever and ever".

July 14, 2019

KimvanRijt

So in Swedish 'she is sad' and 'she is sorry' are the same? if yes, are there specific situations you would use them in?

October 17, 2016

JezzaJ

"Sorry" as an English adjective can mean "sad, poor, unfortunate" depending on circumstances.

Example useage in a joke: A: "I'm sorry." B: "Yes, you are. Now apologize."

April 20, 2017

Arnauti

Do you mean the English 'sad' vs 'sorry'?

December 4, 2016

KimvanRijt

I don't know. when I hover above ledsen, it says 'sad' and 'sorry'... :)

December 5, 2016

sotnosen93

Yes, you can use "ledsen" to mean "sorry", and I would say it's mostly used in the context of apologizing. Saying "Hon är ledsen" in that sense sounds like you're apologising on her behalf. As for how you would know if it's ledsen sad or ledsen sorry, context.

January 25, 2019

BrianSH16

Why do the adverbs sometimes come before the subject and sometimes come after? How do I know which ones work in each way?

December 4, 2016

Arnauti

There's a long post about word order that you can find from the sticky post under Swedish discussions, that might be helpful.

December 4, 2016

rmchapp

Disclaimer, not a native speaker here, but I do study Swedish outside of Duolingo. I don't have a super specific answer for you, but ibland will either start or end a sentence. It will not go in the middle. Alltid, aldrig, ofta, sällan, will come after the verb.

December 4, 2016

Aibohphobe

Sorry in an apologetic sense or in a bad state sense: "she felt sorry for breaking the vase" or "the house was a sorry sight to behold" ?

April 13, 2017

sotnosen93

It can be either an emotional sense or an apologetic sense. Sorry in the bad state sense would be, at least in the context you provided, "sorglig". A sorry sight = En sorglig syn.

January 25, 2019

Lng52-._

So, the "d" in "ledsen" is silent?

June 19, 2018

blxkee

I think so

July 29, 2018

sotnosen93

In informal speech, yes.

January 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Formally as well, I'd say. I can't see anybody ever pronouncing the d under any circumstances, honestly.

January 25, 2019

Autrelle

I have confused it with "aldrig" - and it sounded much better...)

January 2, 2018

sotnosen93

Native here: My old school teacher actually gave me a mnemonic for exactly that. Alltid is alltid (always) spelled with two l's, aldrig is aldrig (never) spelled with two l's.

January 25, 2019

Chaos03

Could I also say "Hon är alltid sorglig" ?

September 15, 2018

sotnosen93

"Sorglig" more means sad in the sense that it makes you feel sad, as in "ett sorgligt tillstånd" ("a sad state") or "en sorglig historia" ("a sad story").

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.