1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дженни не хочет ходить в маг…

"Дженни не хочет ходить в магазин."

Translation:Jenny does not want to go to the store.

April 17, 2016

18 Comments


mishmobile

"Jenny does not want to walk to the store." was not accepted. How would i say this, then, in Russian?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It really depends on the context. If you imply that she doesn't want to walk there now (and would rather drive, cycle etc.), you'd say "не хочет идти пешком".

On a separate note, "ходить" implies regularity or habit while "идти" is used for one-time actions.


mishmobile

Thank you for the separate note. That helps my understanding. I had forgotten about "пешком."


F4yY9kZj

So 'идти' can be used here instead of 'ходить', with a slightly different meaning?


Oemerich

Shouldn't "Jenny doesn't want to go shopping." be also an acceptable translation?


MiloBem

It would be in Polish, so that is my first understanding of this sentence. Russian and Polish are often similar enough with their idioms but sometimes randomly different. Waiting for a native to clarify.


BigFlamer

Why doesn't магазин decline to в магазине?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because Russian uses "в/на + accusative" for direction (into/onto) and "в/на + prepositional" for location (inside or on top of). The accusative form of магазин is still магазин.
So it's "Oна идёт в магазин" (she goes to the store) but "Oна сейчас в магазине" (She is in/inside the store now).


susanashe

The shop, please!


eva82030

why can't I say: into the shop? what would that be in Russian?


FHqXhJ

Well, she's only three years old.


yukifuri001

"Jenny doesn't want to go shopping."


Redko.

Why not идти? Isn't this a one way trip?


Kundoo

The Russian version is the original here, so it's "ходить" because that's what they wanted to say. But you are correct that "ходить" here implies a repeated action. Jenny doesn't want to go to the store ever.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.